Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 257

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 257

 

 

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-137

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal

2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0543E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-455

91

APP sensor terminal 1

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-138

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-378, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-138, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27, "Removal and Installation"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358051

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-139

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform 

EC-25, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position. 
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),

69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-

tions.

6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-27,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1608E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-140

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

P0125 ECT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358052

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine

coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the

ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant

temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-

mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-

age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358053

NOTE:

If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0116, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0116. Refer to 

EC-

129, "Component Description"

.

NOTE:

If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or

P0118. Refer to 

EC-132, "Component Description"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358054

CAUTION:

Never overheat engine.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

SEF594K

Engine coolant 

temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage* V

Resistance k

-10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125
0125

Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for 
closed loop fuel control

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-141

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 20

°

C (68

°

F).

If the temperature is above 20

°

C (68

°

F), the test result will be OK.

If the temperature is below 20

°

C (68

°

F), go to following step.

4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.

If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 20

°

C (68

°

F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because

the test result will be OK.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.

6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-141, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358055

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-141, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-30, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm that the

engine coolant does not flow.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358056

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

BBIA0539E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure. Refer to 

CO-30,

"Removal and Installation"

.

<Reference data>

2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-

30, "Removal and Installation"

.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-143

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P0127 IAT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358057

The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor

(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal

to the ECM.

The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor

decreases in response to the temperature rise.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output

voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.

Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358058

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358059

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

TESTING CONDITION:

This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road

test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96

°

C (205

°

F)

a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.

PBIA9559J

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage* V

Resistance k

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127
0127

Intake air temperature 
too high

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake air temperature sensor

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-144

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0127 IAT SENSOR

d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96

°

C (205

°

F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down

engine.

• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96

°

C (205

°

F).

2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-144, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358060

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-144, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and

Installation"

.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358061

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

BBIA0539E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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