Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 115

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 115

 

 

BRC-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818505

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

Operation

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

BRC-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

Description

INFOID:0000000007356929

The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke

sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal

the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster

then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake

pedal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356930

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356931

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the active booster connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and

inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1178

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV 
NG

Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
active booster servo is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1181

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG

Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line 
of active booster response is open or shorted.

C1184

ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW 
NG

Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
brake release switch is open or shorted.

C1189

ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT

Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.

Self-diagnosis results

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG

ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG

ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit) connector E127 (A) and active booster connector

E49 (B).

2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION

1. Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2. Perform the active booster component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-188, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit). Refer to 

BRC-231, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the active booster. Refer to 

BR-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007356932

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-

mal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace the active booster. Refer to 

BR-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818506

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Active booster

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

17

E49 (B)

3

Yes

27

1

28

5

30

2

31

4

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

17

Ground

No

27

28

30

31

AWFIA0028ZZ

Condition

RELEASE SWITCH NO

(DATA MONITOR)

RELEASE SWITCH NC

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

On

Off

When brake pedal is released.

Off

On

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

BRC-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Description

INFOID:0000000007356934

The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke

sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal

the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster

then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake

pedal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356935

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356936

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the delta stroke sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector

and inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

DELTA STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT INSPECTION

1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit) connector E127 (A) and delta stroke sensor con-

nector E114 (B).

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1179

ABS DELTA S SEN NG

Delta stroke sensor is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
delta stroke sensor is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Delta stroke sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ABS DELTA S SEN NG

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Delta stroke sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

26

E114 (B)

1

Yes

39

3

40

5

AWFIA0029ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1179 ABS DELTA S SEN NG

BRC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

DELTA STROKE SENSOR INSPECTION

1. Reconnect the delta stroke sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2. Perform the delta stroke sensor component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-191, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit). Refer to 

BRC-231, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the delta stroke sensor. Refer to 

BR-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007356937

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “DELTA S SEN” is normal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace the delta stroke sensor. Refer to 

BR-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818507

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

26

Ground

No

39

40

Condition

DELTA S SEN

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

1.05–1.80 mm

When brake pedal is released.

0.00 mm (+0.6/-0.4)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007356939

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356940

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356941

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair

or replace the terminal.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?

YES

>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not 
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2 
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

VDC OFF SWITCH

BRC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

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H

I

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K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

VDC OFF SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000007356942

VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007356943

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Press and release the VDC OFF switch, then press and release the VDC OFF switch again and check that the

VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356944

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"

.

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

Perform the VDC OFF switch component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-194, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Replace VDC OFF switch.

2.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 38 and VDC OFF switch con-

nector M154 (B) terminal 1.

3. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 38 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND

Condition

VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status

VDC OFF switch: pressed and released

ON

VDC OFF switch: pressed and released

OFF

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

38

M154 (B)

1

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

38

Ground

No

AWFIA0430ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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