Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 114

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 114

 

 

BRC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000007356910

The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu-

ator and electric unit (control unit). 

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356911

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356912

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and brake fluid level switch connector. 

2. Check the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC

UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 8 and brake fluid level switch

connector E21 (B) terminal 1.

2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 8 and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1155

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

Brake fluid level is low or communication line between 
the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and brake 
fluid level switch is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Brake fluid level switch
• Brake  fluid  level

Self-diagnosis results

BR FLUID LEVEL LOW

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

8

E21 (B)

1

Yes

AWFIA0025ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

BRC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND

Check continuity between brake fluid level switch connector E21 ter-

minal 2 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

4.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Perform brake fluid level switch component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-179, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit). Refer to 

BRC-231, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace brake fluid level switch.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007356913

1.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.

3. Check continuity between brake fluid level switch terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Replace brake fluid level switch.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000007818504

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

8

Ground

No

Brake fluid level switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E21

2

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0026ZZ

Brake fluid level switch terminals

Condition

Continuity

 2

Brake fluid reservoir full.

No

Brake fluid reservoir empty.

Yes

ALFIA0026ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1155 BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

>> END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

BRC-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Description

INFOID:0000000007356915

The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN

lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle

multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many

electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with

other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected

with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less

wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356916

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356917

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair

or replace terminals.

4. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-138, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1156

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN 
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit).

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

Description

INFOID:0000000007356918

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the

data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356919

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356920

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-138, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?

YES

>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.

NO

>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-122, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

. GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results. Refer to 

BRC-138, "CON-

SULT Function (ABS)"

.

2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to 

BRC-138, "CONSULT

Function (ABS)"

.

Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?

YES

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-234, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.

• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

BRC-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

Description

INFOID:0000000007356921

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,

and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356922

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007356923

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-121, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE

SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

INDICATOR LAMP CHECK

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?

YES

>> Inspection End.

NO

>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-138, "CON-

SULT Function (ABS)"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1163

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.

• Adjust steering angle sensor 

neutral position

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

BRC-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000007356924

CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007356925

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007818502

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-207, "Wiring Diagram - With VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-138, "CONSULT Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1166

SV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1167

SV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

Self-diagnosis results

CV1

CV2

SV1

SV2

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E127 terminal 32 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector E127 terminals 16, 47 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-231, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007356927

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.

2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in

the table below.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E127

32

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0018ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E127

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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