Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 344

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 344

 

 

EC-844

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257859

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.

The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor. The throttle position

sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions

via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257860

This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257861

NOTE:

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.

• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P or N position.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
6. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7. Shift selector lever to the P or N position.
8. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
9. Check DTC.
10. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2119
2119

Electric throttle control 
actuator

A)

Electric throttle control actuator does not function 
properly due to the return spring malfunction.

• Electric throttle control actuator

B)

Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is 
not in specified range.

C)

ECM detects that the throttle valve is stuck open.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Malfunction A

The ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position. 
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.

Malfunction B

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.

Malfunction C

While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in the N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.

2010 Pathfinder

P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

EC-845

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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2. Shift selector lever to the D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
3. Shift selector lever to the P position.
4. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-845, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257862

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1. Remove the intake air duct.

2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve

and the housing.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

BBIA0371E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-846

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257863

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end

of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-

tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.

Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors

are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal

position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.

The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal

from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-

ing conditions via the throttle control motor.

Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM

receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The

ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257864

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

NOTE:

If DTC P2122 or P2123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Refer to 

EC-784, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257865

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-846, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257866

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2122
2122

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the APP 
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

 (The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)

P2123
2123

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the APP 
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2010 Pathfinder

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

EC-847

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 82 and APP sensor terminal 4.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 106 and APP sensor terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0539E

AWBIA0079ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2608E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-848

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-848, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6. 

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Perform 

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257867

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-

nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following

conditions.

4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform 

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

106
 (Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 1)

Fully released

0.65 - 0.87V

Fully depressed

More than 4.3V

98
(Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2)

Fully released

0.28 - 0.48V

Fully depressed

More than 2.0V

MBIB0023E

2010 Pathfinder

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-849

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257868

The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end

of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-

tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.

Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors

are a kind of potentiometer which transform the accelerator pedal

position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.

The ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal

from these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driv-

ing conditions via the throttle control motor.

Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM

receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The

ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257869

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257870

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-849, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257871

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

PBIB1741E

DTC No.

 Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2127
2127

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the APP 
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor)

P2128
2128

Accelerator pedal position 
sensor 2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the APP 
sensor 2 is sent to ECM. 

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2010 Pathfinder

EC-850

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals

BBIA0539E

AWBIA0079ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2611E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

 Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-908, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM 

-"

91

APP sensor terminal 1

2010 Pathfinder

P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR

EC-851

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-856, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and APP sensor terminal 5.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 98 and APP sensor terminal 6.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-852, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly.

2. Perform 

EC-511, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-511, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-511, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist. 

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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