Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 342

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     340      341      342      343     ..

 

 

Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 342

 

 

EC-828

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-828, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.

5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-828, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257834

1.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the

following conditions.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II

 With CONSULT-III

Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode. 

 Without CONSULT-III

Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the following conditions.

Vehicle speed

More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

Vehicle speed

More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)

Selector lever

Suitable position 

Driving location

Depress the brake pedal for more than 
five seconds so as not to come off from 
the above-mentioned condition.

CONDITION

INDICATION

Brake pedal: Fully released

ON

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

OFF

CONDITION

VOLTAGE

Brake pedal: Fully released

Battery voltage

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Approximately 0V

MBIB0061E

CONDITION

INDICATION

Brake pedal: Fully released

OFF

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

ON

2010 Pathfinder

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-829

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between ASCD brake switch terminal 1 and

ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160

• 10 A fuse (No. 12)

• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 108 and ASCD brake switch terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

CONDITION

VOLTAGE

Brake pedal: Fully released

Approximately 0V

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Battery voltage

PBIB1537E

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0857E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-830

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

6.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-831, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace ASCD brake switch.

7.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground

with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160

• 10 A fuse (No.20)

• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to 

EC-831, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1184E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-831

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257835

ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ASCD brake switch terminals

1 and 2 under the following conditions.

If NG, adjust ASCD brake switch installation, refer to 

BR-23,

"Removal and Installation"

, and perform step 3 again.

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1

and 2 under the following conditions.

If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-23,

"Removal and Installation"

, and perform step 3 again.

Condition

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should exist.

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should not exist.

SEC023D

Condition

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should not exist.

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should exist.

PBIB1185E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-832

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000005257840

Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.

This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is being driven.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257841

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257842

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3. Erase the DTC.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-832, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257843

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1805
1805

Brake switch

A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM 
for extremely long time while the vehicle is 
being driven.

• Harness or connectors

(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to a small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.

Vehicle condition

Driving condition

When engine is idling

Normal

When accelerating

Poor acceleration

Brake pedal

Stop lamp

Fully released

Not illuminated

Depressed

Illuminated

2010 Pathfinder

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

EC-833

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground

with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuse block (J/B) connector E160

• 10 A fuse (No. 20)

• Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 

Refer to 

EC-834, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

BBIA0560E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1184E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-834

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1805 BRAKE SWITCH

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257844

STOP LAMP SWITCH

1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2

under the following conditions.

3. If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to 

BR-23,

"Removal and Installation"

and perform step 2 again.

BBIA0560E

Conditions

Continuity

Brake pedal: Fully released

Should not exist.

Brake pedal: Slightly depressed

Should exist.

PBIB1185E

2010 Pathfinder

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-835

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257845

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle

control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends

an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition

switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not

provided to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257846

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257847

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-835, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103 

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V.

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-835, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257848

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100
2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects that the voltage of power 
source for throttle control motor is exces-
sively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103
2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detects that the throttle control motor 
relay is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     340      341      342      343     ..