Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 323

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 323

 

 

EC-676

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

P0181 FTT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257635

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-

ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from

the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-

ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the

change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor

decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output

voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.

Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257636

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257637

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-677, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication.

If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F), the result will be OK.

If the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is above 60

°

C (140

°

F), go to the following step.

5. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

BBIA0545E

Fluid temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage*

(V)

Resistance

(k

)

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181
0181

Fuel tank temperature sensor 
circuit range/performance

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals 
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

2010 Pathfinder

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-677

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6. Wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-677, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257638

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-

nector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground

BBIA0545E

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0932E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-678

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-678, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit fuel pump”.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257639

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Remove “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-

ure.

3. If NG, replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

Resistance (k

)

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

 50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

SEF476YA

2010 Pathfinder

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-679

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257640

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-

ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from

the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-

ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the

change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor

decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 107
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output

voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.

Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257641

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257642

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-679, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257643

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0545E

Fluid temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage*

(V)

Resistance

(k

)

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182
0182

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183
0183

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-680

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-

nector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair harness or connector.

3.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors C1, E41

• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connector.

5.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-681, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit fuel pump”.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

BBIA0545E

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0932E

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-681

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257644

FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Remove “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals 3 and 4 by heating with hot water as shown in the fig-

ure.

3. If NG, replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

Resistance (k

)

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7

 50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90

SEF476YA

2010 Pathfinder

EC-682

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257645

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,

throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to

the throttle valve movement. 

The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are

a kind of potentiometer which transform the throttle valve position

into output voltage, and emit the voltage signals to the ECM. The

ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from

these signals and controls the throttle valve in response to driving

conditions via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257646

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257647

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-682, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257648

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222
0222

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 2)

P0223
0223

Throttle position sensor 
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

2010 Pathfinder

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-683

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal

2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0371E

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47 

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-908, "Wiring Diagram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -"

91

APP sensor terminal 1

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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