Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 321

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 321

 

 

EC-660

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0138, P0158 HO2S2

7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/

h (50 MPH) in the D position.

The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.

The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.

8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-

cant (Commercial service tool).

2010 Pathfinder

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-661

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Component Description

INFOID:0000000005257623

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),

monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.

Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-

nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.

This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-

age from approximately 1 V in richer conditions to 0 V in leaner con-

ditions.

Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for

engine control operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257624

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge malfunctions of heated oxygen sen-

sor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's

voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such

as fuel cut.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257625

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F).

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

SEF327R

SEF302U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0139
0139
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit slow response

It takes more time for the sensor to respond 
between rich and lean than the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage

P0159 
0159
(Bank 2)

2010 Pathfinder

EC-662

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with

CONSULT-III.

11. Following the instructions displayed.

NOTE:

It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED is displayed.

12. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to 

EC-662, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following procedure.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
b. Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000005257626

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-

nal] and ground.

6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load

at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

A change of voltage should be more than 0.12 V for 1 sec-

ond during this procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not nec-

essary.

7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage. Or

check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D

position.

A change of voltage should be more than 0.12 V for 1 sec-

ond during this procedure. 

8. If NG, go to 

EC-662, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257627

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-577, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

PBIB2054E

BBIA0539E

2010 Pathfinder

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-663

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

 

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
-

: Vehicle front

4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Check that DTC P0102 is displayed.

7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-536, "Emission-related

Diagnostic Information"

.

8. Check that DTC P0000 is displayed.

9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-668, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

 or 

EC-672, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

No 

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2 terminal 4.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

ALBIA0353ZZ

1.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1) 
harness connector

2.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 1)

3.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2) 
harness connector

4.

Heated oxygen sensor 2 (bank 2)

Continuity should exist.

ALBIA0365ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

EC-664

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as per the following.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-664, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005257628

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item

with CONSULT-III.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0139

55

1

1

P0159

74

1

2

Continuity should exist.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0139

55

1

1

P0159

74

1

2

Continuity should not exist.

2010 Pathfinder

P0139, P0159 HO2S2

EC-665

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

 25%.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-

cant (Commercial service tool).

 Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] and ground, or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) sig-

nal] and ground.

6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load

at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during

this procedure.

The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this

procedure.

If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-

essary.

7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or

check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in the

D position.

The voltage should be above 0.58 V at least once during this procedure.

The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least once during this procedure.

8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-

cant (Commercial service tool).

JMBIA0605GB

PBIB2054E

2010 Pathfinder

EC-666

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257629

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the

theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates

the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.

In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the

ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection

logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257630

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-

SULT-III.

6. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Start engine.

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.

Performing the following procedure is advised.

a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE:

When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the

engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

b. If engine starts, go to 

EC-668, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.

8. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-

668, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:

If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171
0171
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system too 
lean

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leakage
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0174
0174
(Bank 2)

2010 Pathfinder

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-667

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-668, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.

 : Vehicle front

6. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

8. Select Service $03 with GST. Check that DTC P0102 is

detected.

9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine.

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a mal-

function.

Performing the following procedure is advised.

a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE:

When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the

engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

b. If engine starts, go to 

EC-668, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.

11. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-

668, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:

If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-668, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

ALBIA0353ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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