Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 322

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 322

 

 

EC-668

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257631

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

1. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.

2. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect corresponding air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

PBIB1216E

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector

2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

ALBIA0360ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-669

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-958, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-958, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-878, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-958, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

• Fuel lines (Refer to 

FL-5, "Checking Fuel Line"

.)

• Fuel filter for clogging

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 

With CONSULT-III

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

 

With GST

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>>  Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-604, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

 

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

At idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

At 2,500 rpm

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

2010 Pathfinder

EC-670

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

 

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-875, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4. Remove fuel injector gallery assembly. Refer to 

EM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.

5. For DTC P0171, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 1.

For DTC P0174, reconnect fuel injector harness connectors on bank 2.

6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

7. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

8. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.

For DTC P0171, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on

bank 1.

For DTC P0174, check that fuel sprays out from fuel injectors on

bank 2.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB1986E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIB1726E

2010 Pathfinder

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-671

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000005257632

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the

theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates

the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.

In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich), the ECM

judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257633

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT-III

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-

SULT-III.

6. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
7. Start engine.

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.

Performing the following procedure is advised.

a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE:

When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the

engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

b. If engine starts, go to 

EC-672, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for fouling, etc.

8. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-

672, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:

If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0172
0172
(Bank 1)

Fuel injection system too 
rich

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too 

large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor

P0175
0175
(Bank 2)

2010 Pathfinder

EC-672

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

c.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-672, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.

 : Vehicle front

6. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
7. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

8. Select Service $03 with GST. Check that DTC P0102 is

detected.

9. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
10. Start engine.

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a mal-

function.

Performing the following procedure is advised.

a. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE:

When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the

engine. Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

b. If engine starts, go to 

EC-672, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.

11. Keep engine at idle for at least 5 minutes.
12. Check 1st trip DTC.
13. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to 

EC-

672, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:

If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine.
c.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

d. Check 1st trip DTC.
e. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-672, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005257634

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

VHCL SPEED SE

50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)

ALBIA0353ZZ

2010 Pathfinder

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-673

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE

Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect corresponding air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

PBIB1216E

ALBIA0360ZZ

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector

2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

2010 Pathfinder

EC-674

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to 

EC-958, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to 

EC-958, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to 

EC-878, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to 

EC-958, "Fuel Pressure Check"

.)

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 

With CONSULT-III

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

 

With GST

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to 

EC-604, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

 

With CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

 

Without CONSULT-III

1. Start engine.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

At idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

At 2,500 rpm

3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec:

At idling

9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec:

At 2,500 rpm

2010 Pathfinder

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-675

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-875, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to 

EM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.

2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

6. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds.

Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.

NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. 

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB1986E

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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