Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 107

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2010 year). Manual - part 107

 

 

BRC-68

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Description

INFOID:0000000005258718

The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN

lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle

multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many

electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with

other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected

with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less

wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258719

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258720

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector,   check

terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminals.

2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-22, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"

.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Refer to 

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1156

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN 
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric 
unit (control unit).

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

2010 Pathfinder

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

BRC-69

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

Description

INFOID:0000000005258721

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the

data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258722

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258723

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-22, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?

YES

>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.

NO

>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR :

Description"

. GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results. Refer to 

BRC-22, "CON-

SULT-III Function (ABS)"

.

2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again. Refer to 

BRC-22, "CONSULT-III

Function (ABS)"

.

Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?

YES

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to 

BRC-131, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.

• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

2010 Pathfinder

BRC-70

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

Description

INFOID:0000000005258724

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,

and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258725

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-70, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005258726

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SEN-

SOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

INDICATOR LAMP CHECK

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-22, "CONSULT-

III Function (ABS)"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1163

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.

• Adjust steering angle sensor 

neutral position

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

2010 Pathfinder

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-71

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000005258727

CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258728

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005484908

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-94, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -

WITH VQ40DE"

 or 

BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM - WITH VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or

replace terminal.

4. Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

BRC-22, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1166

SV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1167

SV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary 
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open 
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

Self-diagnosis results

CV1

CV2

SV1

SV2

2010 Pathfinder

BRC-72

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-

tor.

3. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector terminal 32 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit) connector terminals 16, 47 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005258730

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1. Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.

2. On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in

the table below.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125 (with VQ40DE)

32

Ground

Battery voltage

E127 (with VK56DE)

AWFIA0018ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125 (with VQ40DE)

16, 47

Ground

Yes

E127 (with VK56DE)

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

2010 Pathfinder

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-73

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-71, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005484914

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator

and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-8, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL

POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to 

BRC-9, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

Operation

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

2010 Pathfinder

BRC-74

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

Description

INFOID:0000000005258732

The active brake booster consists of a vacuum booster, an active booster control group and a delta stroke

sensor. If a brake booster system malfunction occurs due to loss of vacuum, the delta stroke sensor will signal

the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) that a booster malfunction has occurred. The active booster

then applies supplemental force to the master cylinder relative to the amount of force exerted on the brake

pedal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005258733

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure (With VK56DE)

INFOID:0000000005258734

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

BRC-102, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -

WITH VK56DE"

.

1.

CONNECTOR INSPECTION

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the active booster connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and

inspect the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, or damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Repair connector.

2.

ACTIVE BOOSTER CIRCUIT INSPECTION

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1178

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV 
NG

Active booster solenoid is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
active booster servo is open or shorted.

• Harness or connector
• Active booster
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

C1181

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RE-
SPONSE NG

Active booster response is malfunctioning, or signal line 
of active booster response is open or shorted.

C1184

ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW 
NG

Brake release switch is malfunctioning, or signal line of 
brake release switch is open or shorted.

C1189

ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DE-
FECT

Brake booster is defective or malfunctioning.

Self-diagnosis results

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER SV NG

ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER RESPONSE NG

ABS BRAKE RELEASE SW NG

ABS BRAKE BOOSTER DEFECT

2010 Pathfinder

C1178, C1181, C1184, C1189 ABS ACTIVE BOOSTER

BRC-75

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

1. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit) connector E127 (A) and active booster connector

E49 (B).

2. Measure the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E127 (A) and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

3.

ACTIVE BOOSTER INSPECTION

1. Reconnect the active booster and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.

2. Perform the active booster component inspection. Refer to 

BRC-75, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis again. If the same results appear, replace ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit). Refer to 

BRC-127, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the active booster. Refer to 

BR-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005258735

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Use “DATA MONITOR” to check if the status of “RELEASE SWITCH NO” and “RELEASE SWITCH NC” is nor-

mal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Replace the active booster. Refer to 

BR-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005484915

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

Active booster

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

17

E49 (B)

3

Yes

27

1

28

5

30

2

31

4

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 

unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E127 (A)

17

Ground

No

27

28

30

31

AWFIA0028ZZ

Condition

RELEASE SWITCH NO

(DATA MONITOR)

RELEASE SWITCH NC

(DATA MONITOR)

When brake pedal is depressed.

On

Off

When brake pedal is released.

Off

On

2010 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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