Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 322

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 322

 

 

EC-590

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936516

1.

INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?

A or B

A

>> GO  TO  3.

B

>> GO  TO  2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.

-

: Vehicle front

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0353ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-591

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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EC

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3.

Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-601, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

9.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-730, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

10.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-592, "Component Inspection"

.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-592

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004333336

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

5.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform steps 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

8.

Perform steps 2 to 4 again.

9.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.1

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.1

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB1106E

2009 Pathfinder

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-593

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

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EC

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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

4.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform steps 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

7.

Perform steps 2 and 3 again.

8.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-594

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000003936518

The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to the hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936519

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936520

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-595, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

3.

Check DTC.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-595, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If DTC is not detected, go to next step.

5.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

6.

Check DTC.

7.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-595, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

BBIA0355E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102
0102

Mass air flow sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103
0103

Mass air flow sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Mass air flow sensor circuit

Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.

2009 Pathfinder

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-595

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936521

1.

INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?

P0102 or P0103

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.

-

: Vehicle front

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0353ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

EC-596

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

3.

Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram. 

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8. 

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-596, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003936522

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-597

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

5.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform steps 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

8.

Perform steps 2 to 4 again.

9.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

4.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform steps 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

7.

Perform steps 2 and 3 again.

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.1

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.1

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB1106E

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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