Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 320

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Manual - part 320

 

 

EC-574

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

2.

Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or 
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-576, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.

9.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

BBIA0771E

2009 Pathfinder

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-575

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

11.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or 
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-576, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

13.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-689, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

14.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-693, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

15.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

Check accumulation of debris or the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to 

EM-195,

"Removal and Installation"

.

OK or NG

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

2009 Pathfinder

EC-576

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

OK

>> GO TO 16.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

16.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?
Yes or No

Yes

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to 

EM-187, "Removal and Installation"

.

No

>> GO TO 17.

17.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to 

LU-22, "Lubrication Circuit"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Clean lubrication line.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003936496

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Remove the sensor.

4.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5.

Check resistance as shown below.

6.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

2009 Pathfinder

P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL

EC-577

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as per the following.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

4.

Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

7.1 - 7.7 

1 or 2 and ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

PBIB0193E

PBIB2275E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-578

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000003936497

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936498

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936499

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

3.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-578, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936500

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

 DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0031
0031
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) 
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0051
0051
(Bank 2)

P0032
0032
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
heater control circuit high

The current amperage in the air fuel ratio (A/F) 
sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

P0052
0052
(Bank 2)

2009 Pathfinder

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-579

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Refer to 

EC-568, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15 A fuse (No. 54)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0360ZZ

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector

2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector

: Vehicle front

 Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

2009 Pathfinder

EC-580

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) terminal 3, or ECM termi-
nals 24, 43 and A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-580, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003936501

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER

1.

Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the fol-
lowing.

2.

If NG, replace A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a

height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such
as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system

threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [Commercial
service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-
seize Lubricant (Commercial service tool).

Continuity should exist.

Terminal No.

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 and 4

1.98 - 2.66 

3 and 1, 2

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2

PBIB3309E

2009 Pathfinder

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-581

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

Description

INFOID:0000000003936502

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature. 

OPERATION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000003936503

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000003936504

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under
no load.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Above 3,600 rpm

OFF

Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 

minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load

ON

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037 
0037
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0057
0057
(Bank 2)

P0038
0038
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

2009 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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