Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 203

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 203

 

 

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-491

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4.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

5.

If the results are NG, go to 

EC-494, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-494,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-494,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

3.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor
operation, refer to 

PG-23, "Auto Active Test"

 .

4.

If NG, go to 

EC-494, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

SEF646X

SEF621W

EC-492

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

2007 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00KDK

BBWA2371E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-493

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BBWA1763E

EC-494

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

2007 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KDL

1. 

CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG

>> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to 

CO-17, "Removal and Installation (Crankshaft

driven type)"

  

2. 

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

3.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (LOW/HI).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to 

EC-495, "PRO-

CEDURE A"

 .)

3. 

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to 

PG-23, "Auto Active

Test"

 .

2.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (Low/High).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to 

EC-495, "PROCEDURE A"

 .)

4. 

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Refer to 

CO-9, "CHECKING COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Check the following for leak. Refer to 

CO-9, "CHECKING COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAKS"

 .

Hose

Radiator

Radiator cap

Reservoir tank

Water pump

5. 

CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP

Refer to 

CO-10, "CHECKING RESERVOIR CAP"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace reservoir tank cap.

SEF784Z

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

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6. 

CHECK COMPONENT PARTS

Check the following

Thermostat. Refer to 

CO-24, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-212, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning component.

7. 

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to 

EC-496, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

PROCEDURE A

1. 

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E120.

3.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

40A fusible link

Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK IPDM E/R GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E122, E124.

2.

Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 38, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB2607E

Continuity should exist.

EC-496

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

2007 Pathfinder

4. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20,
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and ground,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6. 

CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR

Refer to 

EC-497, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan motor.

7. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-

ULE ENGINE ROOM)"

 .

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector. 

Main 12 Causes of Overheating

UBS00KDM

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0555E

Continuity should exist.

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

Blocked radiator

Blocked condenser

Blocked radiator grille

Blocked bumper

Visual

No blocking

2

Coolant mixture

Coolant tester

50 - 50% coolant mixture

MA-12

3

Coolant level

Visual

Coolant up to MAX level 
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck

CO-10

4

Reservoir tank cap

Pressure tester

59 - 98 kPa

(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

 , 9 - 14 

psi) (Limit)

CO-10

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-497

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*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to 

CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"

 .

Component Inspection

UBS00KDN

COOLING FAN MOTOR

1.

Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.

2.

Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.

Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.

ON*

2

5

Coolant leaks

Visual

No leaks

CO-9

ON*

2

6

Thermostat

Touch the upper and 
lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

CO-24

ON*

1

7

Cooling fan

CONSULT-II

Operating

See trouble diagnosis for 
DTC P1217 (

EC-488

 ).

ON*

2

7

Cooling fan (Crankshaft 
driven)

Visual

Operating

See 

CO-17

 .

OFF

8

Combustion gas leak

Color checker chemical 
tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

Coolant temperature 
gauge

Visual

Gauge less than 3/4 
when driving

Coolant overflow to 
reservoir tank

Visual

No overflow during driving 
and idling

CO-10

OFF*

4

10

Coolant return from 
reservoir tank to radia-
tor

Visual

Should be initial level in 
reservoir tank

CO-10

OFF

11

Cylinder head

Straight gauge feeler 
gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

EM-94

12

Cylinder block and pis-
tons

Visual

No scuffing on cylinder 
walls or piston

EM-107

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

Cooling fan speed

Cooling fan motor terminals

(+)

(

)

Low

1

3 and 4

2

3 and 4

High

1 and 2

3 and 4

SEF734W

EC-498

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

UBS00KDO

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KDP

The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KDQ

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-499, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB0145E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225
1225

Closed throttle position 
learning performance

Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

SEF058Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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