Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 202

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 202

 

 

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-483

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2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KGJ

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Refer to 

AT-43, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2. 

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 3.

No

>> Refer to 

SC-10, "STARTING SYSTEM"

  .

3. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

4.

Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors M31, E152

Harness connectors E5, F14

Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and combination meter.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

102

G

PNP switch

[Ignition switch: ON]

Shift lever: P or N

Approximately 0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Except above position

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

Continuity should exist.

EC-484

DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH

2007 Pathfinder

5. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and combination meter terminal 7.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E152, M31

Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III

1.

Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and TCM terminal 8.
Refer to 

AT-100, "DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT"

  .

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

9. 

REPLACE COMBINATION METER

Refer to 

DI-4, "COMBINATION METERS"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-485

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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

PFP:22690

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KD7

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 
does not operate even when vehicle is driving 
in the specified condition.

Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 
does not operate even when vehicle is driving 
in the specified condition.

EC-486

DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

PFP:47850

Description

UBS00KD8

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KD9

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KDA

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-486, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KDB

Go to 

BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

   or 

BRC-74, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives a malfunction information from 
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control 
unit)

TCS related parts

SEF058Y

DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-487

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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

PFP:47850

Description

UBS00KDC

NOTE:

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-154, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

  .

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to 

EC-157, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"

  .

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KDD

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KDE

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

4.

If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-487, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

  .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KDF

Go to 

BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

   o

BRC-74, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS"

  .

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication 
line

ECM can not receive the information 
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)”.

Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Dead (Weak) battery

SEF058Y

EC-488

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

PFP:00000

Description

UBS00KDG

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

NOTE:

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to 

EC-154, "DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to 

EC-157, "DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION"

 .

Cooling Fan Control

*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.

The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].

Cooling Fan Operation

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed*

1

Cooling fan 
control

IPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays)

Battery

Battery voltage*

1

Wheel sensor

Vehicle speed*

2

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Air conditioner switch

Air conditioner ON signal*

2

Refrigerant pressure sensor

Refrigerant pressure

PBIB2531E

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-489

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Cooling Fan Relay Operation

The ECM controls cooling fan relays in the IPDM E/R through CAN communication line.

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Motor

The cooling fan operates at each speed when the current flows in the cooling fan motor as follows.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KDH

Specification data are reference values.

Cooling fan speed

Cooling fan relay

LO

HI

Stop (OFF)

OFF

OFF

Low (LOW)

ON

OFF

High (HI)

ON

ON

Cooling fan speed

Cooling fan motor terminals

(+)

(

)

Low (LOW)

1

3 and 4

2

3 and 4

High (HI)

1 and 2

3 and 4

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

AIR COND SIG

Engine: After warming up, idle 
the engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

OFF

Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates.)

ON

COOLING FAN

Engine: After warming up, idle 
the engine

Air conditioner switch: OFF

Engine coolant temperature: 97

°

(207

°

F) or less

OFF

Engine coolant temperature: Between 
98

°

C (208

°

F) and 104

°

C (219

°

F)

LOW

Engine coolant temperature: 105

°

(221

°

F) or more

HI

EC-490

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

2007 Pathfinder

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KDI

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to 

CO-10, "Changing Engine

Coolant"

 . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to 

LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil"

 .

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to 

MA-12, "ANTI-FREEZE COOLANT MIXTURE

RATIO"

 .

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

Overall Function Check

UBS00KDJ

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-494,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

2.

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to 

EC-494,

"Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217
1217

Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat)

Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).

Cooling fan system does not operate prop-
erly (Overheat).

Engine coolant level was not added to the 
system using the proper filling method.

Engine coolant is not within the specified 
range.

Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or 
shorted.)

IPDM E/R

Cooling fan

Cooling fan (Crankshaft driven)

Radiator hose

Radiator

Radiator cap

Reservoir tank

Reservoir tank cap

Water pump

Thermostat

For more information, refer to 

EC-496, 

"Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

 .

SEF621W

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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