Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 174

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 174

 

 

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-259

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2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KF7

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-153, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

16

BR

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air 
fuel ratio.

24
43

G
G

A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting 
engine)

Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V

75

P

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 2.2V

PBIA8148J

BBIA0539E

EC-260

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

2007 Pathfinder

2. 

RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten A/F sensor 1.

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

4. 

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)

BBIA0557E

PBIB1216E

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-261

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5. 

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.

4.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4.

Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.

5.

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

6.

Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7.

Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-60, "HOW TO ERASE

EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"

 .

8.

Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

9.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-303, "DTC

P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"

    or 

EC-315, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL

INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"

 .

No

>> GO TO 6.

SEF968Y

BBIA0541E

EC-262

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

2007 Pathfinder

6. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E2, F32

IPDM E/R connector E119

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0544E

PBIB3308E

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-263

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8. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-170, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

10. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-193, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11. 

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

11. 

CHECK PCV VALVE

Refer to 

EC-44, "POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Repair or replace PCV valve.

12. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

EC-264

DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

2007 Pathfinder

13. 

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

UBS00KF8

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

 Refer to 

EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

EC-265

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DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

PFP:226A0

Component Description

UBS00KCY

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KCZ

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KD0

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.

SEF327R

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quickly after the following condi-
tions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at 
idle for 1 minute under no load.

0 - 0.3V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 

1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

SEF259VA

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0137
0137
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 
2 circuit low voltage

The maximum voltage from the sensor is not 
reached to the specified voltage.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Fuel pressure

Fuel injector

Intake air leaks

P0157
0157
(Bank 2)

EC-266

DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2

2007 Pathfinder

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KD1

NOTE:
If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C

(158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

9.

Start engine and following the instruction of CONSULT-II.

NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

If “NG” is displayed, refer to 

EC-271, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the following.

a.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

b.

Return to step 1.

Overall Function Check

UBS00KD2

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 74 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 55 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.

SEF174Y

PBIB2373E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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