Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 172

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 172

 

 

DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-243

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2007 Pathfinder

2. 

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E2, F32 

IPDM E/R connector E119

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0544E

PBIB3308E

EC-244

DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

2007 Pathfinder

4. 

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6. 

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.

CAUTION:

Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

Removal and Installation

UBS00KE8

AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

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DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

PFP:22693

Component Description

UBS00KE9

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KEA

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KEB

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KEC

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Maintaining engine speed at 
2,000 rpm

Fluctuates around 2.2V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0132
0132
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit high voltage

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.

Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

A/F sensor 1

P0152
0152
(Bank 2)

EC-246

DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

2007 Pathfinder

3.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 5V, go to 

EC-250, "Diag-

nostic Procedure"

 .

If the indication is not constantly approx. 5V, go to next step.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then
restart engine.

5.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

6.

Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive sec-
onds.

NOTE:

Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.

7.

If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-250, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Gear position

Suitable position

SEF581Z

DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

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Wiring Diagram

UBS00KED

BANK 1

BBWA2811E

EC-248

DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

2

G

A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting 
engine)

Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V

35

O

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air 
fuel ratio.

56

LG

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 2.2V

PBIA8148J

DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

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BANK 2

BBWA2812E

EC-250

DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KEE

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws. Refer to 

EC-153, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TERMI-

NAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

16

BR

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,000 rpm

Approximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air 
fuel ratio.

24
43

G
G

A/F sensor 1 heater (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting 
engine)

Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V

75

P

A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 2.2V

PBIA8148J

BBIA0539E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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