Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 163

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 163

 

 

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-171

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2007 Pathfinder

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

PFP:226A0

Description

UBS00K51

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature. 

OPERATION

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00K52

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00K53

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine speed rpm

Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

Above 3,600

OFF

Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load

ON

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)

Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and 
at idle for 1 minute under no load

ON

Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

OFF

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037
0037
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen 
sensor 2 heater 
control circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0057
0057
(Bank 2)

P0038
0038
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen 
sensor 2 heater 
control circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to 
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater.)

Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is 
shorted.)

Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

EC-172

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

2007 Pathfinder

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00K54

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start the engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 rpm
and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-176, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF176Y

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

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Wiring Diagram

UBS00K55

BANK 1

BBWA2815E

EC-174

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

25

P

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the 
following conditions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 
minute under no load

0 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

74

W

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly after the following conditions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 
minute under no load

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

GR

Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-175

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2007 Pathfinder

BANK 2

BBWA2816E

EC-176

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00K56

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-153, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

6

R

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the 
following conditions are met.

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 
minute under no load

0 - 1.0V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine: Stopped

[Engine is running]

Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

55

G

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
(Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly after the following conditions are met

Engine: After warming up

Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 
minute under no load

0 - Approximately 1.0V

78

GR

Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

BBIA0539E

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-177

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2007 Pathfinder

2. 

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E2, F32

IPDM E/R harness connector E119

15A fuse

Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse

>> Repair harness or connectors.

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0540E

PBIB0112E

EC-178

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

2007 Pathfinder

4. 

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-178, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

UBS00K57

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1.

Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.

2.

If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

DTC

Terminals

Bank

ECM

Sensor

P0037, P0038

25

2

1

P0057, P0058

6

2

2

Continuity should exist.

Terminal No.

Resistance

2 and 3

9.9 - 13.3 

 at 25

°

C (77

°

F)

1 and 2, 3, 4

 

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

SEF249Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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