Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 164

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2007 year). Manual - part 164

 

 

DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-179

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2007 Pathfinder

Removal and Installation

UBS00K58

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"

 .

EC-180

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:23796

Component Description

UBS00KBT

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

UBS00KBU

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

UBS00KBV

DTC Confirmation Procedure

UBS00KBW

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-185, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

PBIB1842E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)

Engine: After warming up

Shift lever: P or N

Air conditioner switch: OFF

No load

Idle

0% - 2%

2,000 rpm

Approx. 0% - 50%

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075
0075
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

P0081
0081
(Bank 2)

SEF058Y

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-181

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2007 Pathfinder

Wiring Diagram

UBS00KBX

BANK 1

BBWA1781E

EC-182

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

11

LG

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve (Bank 1)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,500 rpm

7 - 12V

111

BR

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119
120

R
P

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1790E

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-183

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2007 Pathfinder

BANK 2

BBWA1993E

EC-184

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

10

W

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve (Bank 2)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed: 2,500 rpm

7 - 12V

111

BR

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119
120

R
P

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

PBIB1790E

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-185

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2007 Pathfinder

Diagnostic Procedure

UBS00KBY

1. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E2, F32

Harness connectors F26, F125 (bank 1)

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R

Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR 

OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0553E

PBIB0192E

Continuity should exist.

EC-186

DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

2007 Pathfinder

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F26, F125 (bank 1)

Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EC-186, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

6. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

UBS00KBZ

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.

If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.

3.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

4.

Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Removal and Installation

UBS00KC0

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to 

EM-55, "TIMING CHAIN"

  .

Terminal

Resistance

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7

 at 20

°

C (68

°

F)

1 or 2 and ground

∞Ω

(Continuity should not exist.)

PBIB0193E

PBIB2275E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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