Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 1019

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Teana J32 (2008 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1017  1018  1019  1020   ..

 

 

Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 1019

 

 

SEC-64

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2604 PNP SWITCH

B2604 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003814984

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003814985

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-28, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-30, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2604 is displayed with DTC B210F for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F.

Refer to 

SEC-107, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress the brake pedal

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-64, "VQ35DE MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

 (VQ35DE) or 

SEC-65, "VQ25DE

MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

 (VQ25DE).

NO

>> INSPECTION END

VQ35DE MODELS

VQ35DE MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003814986

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III for IPDM E/R.

Is DTC B210F detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2604

PNP SWITCH

BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or 
more when the ignition switch is in the ON position.
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal 

from TCM does not exist.

• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-

tion signal from TCM exists.

• Harness or connectors 

[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted] 

• Park/ neutral position (PNP) switch

B2604 PNP SWITCH

SEC-65

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

4.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-153, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

VQ25DE MODELS

VQ25DE MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003867330

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III for IPDM E/R.

Is DTC B210F detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

4.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>>

Check the following.

• 10 A fuse (No. 42, located in the IPDM E/R) 

TCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

20

F12

72

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

20

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Park/neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Park/neutral position switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

F12

74

Existed

Park/neutral position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

Not existed

SEC-66

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2604 PNP SWITCH

• Harness for open or short between park/neutral position switch and IPDM E/R

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

4.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Refer to 

TM-214, "Component Inspection (Park/Neutral Position Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to 

TM-315, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

F12

72

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Park/neutral position switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

2

F12

72

Existed

Park/neutral position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F57

2

Not existed

B2605 PNP SWITCH

SEC-67

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2605 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003814987

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003814988

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-28, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2605 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-30, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003814989

1.

CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2605

PNP SWITCH

BCM detects the following status for 500 ms or 
more when the ignition switch is in ON position
• N position input signal exists. Shift position signal 

from IPDM E/R does not exist.

• N position input signal does not exist. Shift posi-

tion signal from IPDM E/R exists.

• Harness or connectors

[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted]

• BCM
• IPDM  E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM

Connector

Terminal

M123

140

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  1017  1018  1019  1020   ..