Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 1018

 

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Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 1018

 

 

SEC-60

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to 

SEC-58, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace control device. Refer to 

TM-155, "Removal and Installation"

 (VQ35DE) or 

TM-317,

"Removal and Installation"

 (VQ25DE).

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Control device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

M122

96

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

No existed

Control device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

M122

99

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

No existed

B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS

SEC-61

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS

Description

INFOID:0000000003814981

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003814982

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-28, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-30, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2603 is displayed with DTC B210F for IPDM E/R, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B210F.

Refer to 

SEC-107, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.

-

Selector lever is in the P position.

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-61, "VQ35DE MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

 (VQ35DE) or 

SEC-62, "VQ25DE

MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

 (VQ25DE).

NO

>> INSPECTION END

VQ35DE MODELS

VQ35DE MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003814983

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III for IPDM E/R.
Is DTC B210F detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TCM CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC

Self-diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible causes

B2603

SHIFT POSITION 
STATUS

BCM detects the followings status for 500 ms or 
more when shift is in P position, and ignition switch 
is in the ON position.
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch: approx. 0 V
• Control device (detention switch): approx. 0 V

• Harness or connector

(Control device circuit is open or short-
ed)

• Harness or connectors

[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 
circuit is open or shorted]

• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
• BCM

SEC-62

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS

4.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-153, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

VQ25DE MODELS

VQ25DE MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003867329

1.

CHECK DTC WITH IPDM E/R

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III for IPDM E/R.

Is DTC B210F detected?

YES

>> Refer to 

SEC-107, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

4.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>>

Check the following.

• 10 A fuse (No. 42, located in the IPDM E/R) 

TCM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

20

F12

72

Existed

TCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F23

20

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Park/neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Park/neutral position switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

F12

74

Existed

Park/neutral position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

Not existed

B2603 SHIFT POSITION STATUS

SEC-63

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

• Harness for open or short between park/neutral position switch and IPDM E/R

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Connect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connec-
tor.

4.

Check continuity between park/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK PNP SWITCH

Refer to 

TM-214, "Component Inspection (Park/Neutral Position Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace park/neutral position switch. Refer to 

TM-315, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

F12

72

Ground

Selector lever

P or N position

Battery voltage

Other than above

0

Park/neutral position switch

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

2

F12

72

Existed

Park/neutral position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F57

2

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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