Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 1017

 

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Nissan Teana J32. Manual - part 1017

 

 

SEC-56

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000003814974

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003814975

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-28, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-30, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2601 is displayed with DTC B2603, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2603. Refer to

SEC-67, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions, and wait for at least 2 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P position.

-

Do not depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003814976

1.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2601

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects when a difference between the shift 
P input signal and the shift position signal re-
ceived from IPDM E/R via CAN communication 
continues for 2 seconds or more

• Harness or connectors

(Control device circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Control device (detention switch)

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Control device (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

Ground

Battery voltage

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-57

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (BCM)

1.

Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and BCM harness connec-
tor.

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE CIRCUIT (IPDM E/R)

1.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

2.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)

Refer to 

SEC-58, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace control device. Refer to 

TM-155, "Removal and Installation"

 (VQ35DE) or 

TM-317,

"Removal and Installation"

 (VQ25DE).

Control device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

M122

96

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

Not existed

Control device (detention switch)

BCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

M122

99

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

Not existed

Control device (detention switch)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

E11

43

Existed

Control device (detention switch)

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

9

Not existed

SEC-58

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2601 SHIFT POSITION

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-35, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003814977

1.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE (DETENTION SWITCH)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect control device connector.

3.

Check continuity between control device (detention switch) terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace control device. Refer to 

TM-155, "Removal and Installation"

 (VQ35DE) or 

TM-317,

"Removal and Installation"

 (VQ25DE).

Control device (detention switch)

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

8

9

Selector  lever

P position

Not existed

Other than above

Existed

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

SEC-59

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

Description

INFOID:0000000003814978

BCM confirms the shift position with the following 4 signals.
• Selector lever
• P/N position switch
• P position signal from IPDM E/R (CAN)
• P position signal from TCM (CAN)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003814979

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

SEC-28, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B2602 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to

SEC-30, "BCM : DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine under the following conditions and wait for at least 10 seconds.

-

Selector lever is in the P or N position.

-

Depress the brake pedal.

2.

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003814980

1.

CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT”

Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III. Refer to 

BRC-48, "DTC No. Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK CONTROL DEVICE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect control device (detention switch) connector.

3.

Check voltage between control device (detention switch) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2602

SHIFT POSITION

BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
• Shift position is in the P position
• Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
• Ignition switch is in the ON position

• Harness or connectors 

(Control device circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Control device (detention switch)
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• BCM

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Control device (detention switch)

Connector

Terminal

M57

8

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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