Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 304

 

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Nissan Murano Z51. Manual - part 304

 

 

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

BRC-39

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000005517281

Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005517282

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1109” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005517283

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND

GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

2.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Check 10A fusible link (45).

5.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and IPDM E/
R.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1109

BATTERY VOLTAGE
[ABNORMAL]

When the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) 
power supply is lower than normal.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

• Fuse

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Battery voltage

BRC-40

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage, etc. if any malfunction is found, repair error-

detected parts.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005532203

1.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

Select “ABS”, “DATA MONITOR” and “BATTERY VOLT” in order with CONSULT-III, and check the voltage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-39, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005532211

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

20

E10

25

Existed

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

26

Display item

Display

BATTERY VOLT

10 – 16 v

C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

BRC-41

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

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A

B

BRC

N

O

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C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Description

INFOID:0000000005517285

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct
operation.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005517286

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1110” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005517287

1.

REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-113, "Exploded View"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000005532212

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G

SENSOR

After removing/replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following pro-
cedure.
• Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to 

BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING

ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

• Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to 

BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator 
and electric unit (control unit).

ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)

BRC-42

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000005517289

PUMP

The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure. 

MOTOR

The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit). 

MOTOR RELAY

Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005517290

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

BRC-42, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005517291

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace or repair error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1111

PUMP MOTOR

During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the 
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit 

(control unit)

During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the 
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay 
is shorted to ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

14

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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