Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 90

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 90

 

 

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-195

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004CH

1. 

INSPECTION START

Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?

P0102 or P0103

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

Air duct

Vacuum hoses

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Reconnect the parts.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

51

G/W

Mass air flow sensor

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

1.0 - 1.2V

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.

1.6 - 2.0V

67

B

Sensor ground

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

111

W/B

ECM relay
(Self shut-off)

[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]

For a few seconds after turning ignition 
switch OFF

0 - 1.5V

[Ignition switch: OFF]

More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

119

120

R/B
R/B

Power supply for ECM

[Ignition switch: ON]

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

EC-196

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

3. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

4. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E110, M7

Harness connectors M82, F102

Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and mass air flow sensor

Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1353E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-197

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6. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-190, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

9. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-198

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Component Inspection

ABS004CI

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.

5.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system parts

b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

8.

Perform step 2 to 4 again.

9.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.

4.

If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.

a.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.

Crushed air ducts

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 2.0

Idle to about 4,000 rpm*

1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4

PBIB2371E

Condition

Voltage V

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.2

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.6 - 2.0

Idle to about 4,000 rpm*

1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4

PBIB1106E

DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-199

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b.

If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

7.

Perform step 2 and 3 again.

8.

If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004CJ

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

 .

EC-200

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004CK

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004CL

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004CM

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-203, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

PBIB1604E

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112
0112

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Intake air temperature sensor

P0113
0113

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

SEF058Y

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

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 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

EC-202

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Wiring Diagram

ABS004CN

TBWA0690E

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-203

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Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004CO

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1353E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB1169E

EC-204

DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

3. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-204, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004CP

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals 5 and
6 under the following conditions.

2.

If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).

Removal and Installation

ABS004CQ

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

 .

Continuity should exist.

Intake air temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

PBIB1604E

SEF012P

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-205

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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004CR

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004CS

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble Diagnosis 

Name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0117
0117

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Engine coolant temperature sensor 

P0118
0118

Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Detected items

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Engine coolant temper-

ature sensor circuit

Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON 
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.

Condition

Engine coolant temperature decided 

(CONSULT-II display)

Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start

40

°

C (104

°

F)

More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or 
Start

80

°

C (176

°

F)

Except as shown above

40 - 80

°

C (104 - 176

°

F)

(Depends on the time)

When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates 
while engine is running.

EC-206

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004CT

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Wait at least 5 seconds.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-208, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-207

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004CU

TBWA0691E

EC-208

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004CV

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

PBIB1835E

PBIB1354E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0080E

DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-209

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3. 

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-209, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

5. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004CW

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004CX

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

Continuity should exist.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance

k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

EC-210

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

PFP:16119

Component Description

ABS004CY

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement. 
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004CZ

Specification data are reference values.

*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differ from ECM terminal voltage signal.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004D0

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

PBIB0145E

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*

Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122
0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)

P0123
0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 2 is sent to ECM.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10 
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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