Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 91

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2005 year). Manual - part 91

 

 

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-211

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004D1

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4.

If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-213, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF058Y

EC-212

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

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Wiring Diagram

ABS004D2

TBWA0699E

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-213

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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004D3

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

TER-

MINAL 

NO.

WIRE 

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

47

G

Sensor power supply 
(Throttle position sensor)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

50

W

Throttle position sensor 1

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.36V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

66

B

Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)

[Engine is running]

Warm-up condition

Idle speed

Approximately 0V

69

R

Throttle position sensor 2

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

Less than 4.75V

[Ignition switch: ON]

Engine stopped

Shift lever: D

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

91

P

Sensor power supply 
(APP sensor 2)

[Ignition switch: ON]

Approximately 5V

PBIB1835E

EC-214

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

2. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-626, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

PBIB2090E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

PBIB0082E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1

EC-212

91

APP sensor terminal 2

EC-622

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-215

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6. 

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-89, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

4.

Perform 

EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

7. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9. 

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-216, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10. 

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1.

Replace the electric throttle control actuator.

2.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Perform 

EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

11. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-216

DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

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Component Inspection

ABS004D4

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Set selector lever to D position. 

5.

Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.

6.

If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.

7.

Perform 

EC-89, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

 .

8.

Perform 

EC-90, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

 .

Removal and Installation

ABS004D5

ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EM-18, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR"

 .

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1392E

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-217

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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004D6

NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to 

EC-205

 .

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004D7

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

SEF594K

Engine coolant 

temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125
0125

Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for 
closed loop fuel control

Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 
practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 
closed loop fuel control.

Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Thermostat

EC-218

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

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DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004D8

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10

°

C (50

°

F).

If it is above 10

°

C (50

°

F), the test result will be OK.

If it is below 10

°

C (50

°

F), go to following step.

4.

Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10

°

C (50

°

F)

within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.

5.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-218, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004D9

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-219, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

SEF174Y

PBIB1835E

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-219

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3. 

CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine

coolant does not flow.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

.

4. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

 .

For circuit, refer to 

EC-207, "Wiring Diagram"

 .

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

ABS004DA

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004DB

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance

k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

EC-220

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

PFP:22630

Component Description

ABS004DC

The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004DD

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004DE

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90

°

C (194

°

F)

a.

Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB1604E

Intake air temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Voltage*

V

Resistance

k

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127
0127

Intake air temperature 
too high

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Intake air temperature sensor

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-221

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b.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

c.

Check the engine coolant temperature.

d.

If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90

°

C (194

°

F),

turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.

Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90

°

C (194

°

F).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine.

5.

Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-221, "Diagnostic Procedure"

  .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004DF

1. 

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to 

EC-166, "Ground Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2. 

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-204, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).

3. 

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

EC-157, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"

  .

Refer to 

EC-202, "Wiring Diagram"

  .

>> INSPECTION END

SEF189Y

PBIB1835E

EC-222

DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR

Revision: 2005 August

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Component Inspection

ABS004DG

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.

2.

If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).

Removal and Installation

ABS004DH

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"

  .

Intake air temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

PBIB1604E

SEF012P

DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-223

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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

PFP:21200

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004DI

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004DJ

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:

For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) or higher.

For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) to 60

°

C (140

°

F).

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

4.

Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60

°

C (140

°

F).

If it is below 60

°

C (140

°

F), go to following step.

If it is above 60

°

C (140

°

F), cool down the engine to less than

60

°

C (140

°

F), then retry from step 1.

5.

Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-223, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

ABS004DK

1. 

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-224, "Component Inspection"

  .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0128
0128

Thermostat function

The engine coolant temperature does not 
reach to specified temperature even though 
the engine has run long enough.

Thermostat

Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat

Engine coolant temperature sensor

VHCL SPEED SE

80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)

SEF176Y

EC-224

DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

Revision: 2005 August

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Component Inspection

ABS004DL

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

<Reference data>

2.

If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

Removal and Installation

ABS004DM

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"

 .

PBIB2005E

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.0

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2

EC-225

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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2

PFP:226A0

Component Description

ABS004ED

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

ABS004EE

Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ABS004EF

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during
the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.

SEF327R

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Warm-up condition

After keeping engine speed 
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 
1 minute and at idle for 1 minute 
under no load.

Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm 
quickly.

0 - 0.3V 

←→

 Approx. 0.6 - 

1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR (B1)
HO2S2 MNTR (B2)

LEAN 

←→

 RICH

PBIB1848E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138
0138
(Bank 1)

Heated oxygen sensor 
2 circuit high voltage

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

P0158
0158
(Bank 2)

EC-226

DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2

Revision: 2005 August

2005 Murano

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ABS004EG

NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

6.

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-230, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.

SEF174Y

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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