Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 66

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 66

 

 

DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-97

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram - CVT - PRSCVT

ACS0020X

TCWA0156E

CVT-98

DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS0020Y

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI SPEED SEN”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals 46 (L/O) and 42 (W/R).

3.

Check the pulse with CONSULT-II or oscilloscope. When vehicle
cruises.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

6.

NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied: GO TO 3.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is supplied, but there is a malfunction in

the frequency: GO TO 4.

Terminal No.

Wire color

Item

Condition

Judgement standard 

(Approx.)

38

G/Y

Input speed sen-
sor (primary 
speed sensor)

When driving [L position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]

600 Hz

Monitor item

Condition

Specification

 (Approximately)

PRI SPEED SEN

 During driving
 (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches the 
engine speed.

SCIA2278E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. (Wire color)

Data (Approx.) 

TCM

F104

46 (L/O) - 42 (W/R)

4.5 - 5.5 (V)

Name

Condition

Input speed sensor 
(primary speed 
sensor)

When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “L” position with the 
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II 
pulse frequency measuring function.

CAUTION:

Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.

Item

Connector 

No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Name

Data 

(Approx.) 

TCM

F104

38 (LG)

Input speed sensor
(primary speed sensor)

600 (Hz)

SCIA1915E

DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-99

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

3. 

CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER 

AND SENSOR GROUND)

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector and CVT unit harness
connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4. 

CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR [INPUT SPEED 

SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR)]

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector and CVT unit harness
connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5. 

 CHECK THE TCM SHORT

Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis. Erase self-diag result and them drive the vehicle [10km/h
(6MPH) or more], perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

CVT-95, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

Is the “IN PY SPD SEN/CIR” detected again?

YES

>>  Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"

 .

NO

>>  Replace the TCM. Refer to 

CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"

 .

6. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-95, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>>  GO TO 7.

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F104

42 (W/R)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

19 (W/R)

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F104

46 (L/O)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

20 (L/O)

SCIA2340E

Item

Connector 

No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F104

38 (LG)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

22 (LG)

SCIA2341E

CVT-100

DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

7. 

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-101

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

PFP:31935

Description

ACS002SY

The vehicle speed sensor CVT [output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)] detects the revolution of the
CVT output shaft and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle
speed.

NOTE:
CONSULT-II screen terms are shown differently depending on the version of CONSULT-II card.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002SZ

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002T0

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II or P0720 without CONSULT-II is
detected TCM does not receive the proper signal from the sensor.

Possible Cause

ACS002T1

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002T2

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12
consecutive seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
Selector lever: D position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

Monitor item

Condition

Specification (Approximately)

Vehicle speed

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

SCIA2272E

CVT-102

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

 If the check result is NG, go to “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”, 

CVT-

104

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.

SCIA5492E

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-103

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram - CVT - SESCVT

ACS002IQ

TCWA0150E

CVT-104

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002T3

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10 (Y/L), 19 (Y/L) and 42 (W/R). Refer to 

CVT-55, "Circuit Diagram"

 .

3.

 If OK check the pulse when vehicle cruises.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

8.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

Terminal No.

Wire color

Item

Condition

Judgement standard 

(Approx.)

29

G

Output speed sensor 
(secondary speed 
sensor)

When driving [D position, 20 km/h (12 MPH)]

300 Hz

42

W/R

Sensor ground

Monitor item

Condition

Specification (Approximately)

VSP SENSOR

During driving

Approximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.

SCIA2279E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. (Wire color)

Data (Approx.) 

TCM

F103, F104

10 (Y/L) - 42 (W/R)

Battery voltage

19 (Y/L) - 42 (W/R)

Name

Condition

Output speed sen-
sor (secondary 
speed sensor)

When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the 
CONSULT-II pulse frequency measuring function.

CAUTION:

Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.

Item

Connector 

No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Name

Data 

(Approx.) 

TCM

F104

29 (G)

Output speed sensor
(secondary speed sensor)

300 (Hz)

SCIA2344E

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-105

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

3. 

CHECK THE POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4.

Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector 1 (W/R) and 3 (Y/G).

5.

Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector 3 (Y/G) and ground.

6.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.

7.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground.:GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only.: GO TO 7.

4. 

CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED 

SENSOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Item

Connector 

No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Data (Approx.) 

Output speed sensor 
(secondary speed sensor)

F35

1 (W/R) - 3 (Y/G)

Battery voltage

SCIA2345E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Data (Approx.) 

Output speed sensor 
(secondary speed sensor)

F35

3 (Y/G) - ground

Battery voltage

SCIA2346E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F104

29 (G)

Yes

Output speed sensor 
(secondary speed sensor)

F35

2 (G)

SCIA1967E

CVT-106

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

5. 

CHECK THE TCM SHORT

Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis. Erase self-diag result and them drive the vehicle [more than
40km/h (25MPH)], perform self-diagnosis. Refer to 

CVT-101, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

Is the “VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected again?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"

 .

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to 

CVT-8, "Precautions for TCM and CVT Assembly Replacement"

 .

6. 

CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED 

SENSOR) (POWER)

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector. Refer to

CVT-55, "Circuit Diagram"

 .

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> 10A fuse (No.71, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning. 

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7. 

CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED 

SENSOR) (SENSOR GROUND)

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector. Refer to

CVT-55, "Circuit Diagram"

 .

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

10 (Y/L)

Yes

Output speed sensor 
(secondary speed sensor)

F35

3 (Y/G)

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

19 (Y/L)

Yes

Output speed sensor 
(secondary speed sensor)

F35

3 (Y/G)

SCIA2369E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F104

42 (W/R)

Yes

Output speed sensor 
(secondary speed sensor)

F35

1 (W/R)

SCIA2347E

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)

CVT-107

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

8. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-101, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 9.

9. 

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT-108

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

PFP:24825

Description

ACS001U4

The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS001U5

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive
the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.

Possible Cause

ACS001U6

Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS001U7

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
PRI  SPEED SEN: More than 1000rpm

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-108, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS001U8

1. 

CHECK DTC WITH TCM 

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-II. Refer to 

CVT-71, "Self-Diagnostic Result Test

Mode"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Check the DTC Detected Item, Go to 

CVT-70, "SELF-

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CONSULT-II)"

 .

If CAN communication line is detected, go to 

CVT-76,

"DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"

 .

SCIA2272E

SCIA2272E

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

CVT-109

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Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

2. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECM INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change
corresponding to “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Check the Ignition Signal Circuit.

Refer to 

EC-596, "IGNITION SIGNAL"

 .

3. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-108, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection. Refer to 

CVT-63, "TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Val-

ues"

 .

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

SCIA2278E

CVT-110

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE

PFP:31935

Description

ACS002IU

TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it change the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and change the groove width of the pulley.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002T4

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002IV

This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 

TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed
sensor (secondary speed sensor).

Diagnostic trouble code “BELT DAMAGE” with CONSULT-II is detected, when TCM receives the unex-
pected gear ratio detected.

Possible Cause

ACS002IW

Transaxle assembly

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002T5

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor
is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage
(warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage
(cool down the fluid)

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1/8
Selector lever: D position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more

5.

If the check result is NG, GO TO 

CVT-111, "Diagnostic Proce-

dure"

 .

Monitor item

Condition

Specification (Approximately)

GEAR RATIO

During driving

2.37 - 0.43

SCIA2272E

SCIA5492E

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE

CVT-111

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002IY

1. 

CHECK DTC

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Refer to 

CVT-110, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

Are any DTC displayed?

YES - 1>> DTC except for “BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to 

CVT-71,

"Self-Diagnostic Result Test Mode"

 .

YES - 2>> DTC for “BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-197,

"Removal and Installation"

 . 

NO

>> INSPECTION END

CVT-112

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:31940

Description

ACS00210

The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
vehicle speed and throttle position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.

Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.

When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS00211

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS00212

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0740 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.

Possible Cause

ACS00213

Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS00214

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II and wait at least 10 consecutive seconds.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-114, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.

Monitor item

Condition

Specification

ISOLT1

When vehicle cruises 
in “D” position

Lock-up “OFF”

Approximately 0.7A

Lock-up “ON”

Approximately 0.0A

SCIA2272E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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