Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 67

 

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Nissan Murano Z50 (2003 year). Manual - part 67

 

 

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-113

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram - CVT - TCV

ACS002T6

TCWA0153E

CVT-114

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS00215

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “ISOLT1”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector and ground while warming up CVT. Refer to 

CVT-113, "Wiring

Diagram - CVT - TCV"

 .

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between terminals 3 and ground.

4.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

5.

Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

6.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

Terminal 

No.

Wire color

Item

Condition

Judgement standard

(Approx.)

3

L/W

Torque converter 
clutch solenoid valve

When vehicle cruises 

in “D” position

When CVT performs lock-up

6.0V

When CVT does not perform lock-up

1.0V

 Monitor item

 Condition

Specification

ISOLT1

When vehicle cruises 
in “D” position

Lock-up “OFF”

 Approximately 0.7A

Lock-up “ON”

 Approximately 0.0A

SCIA2349E

Name

Connector 

No.

Terminal 

No.

Condition

Voltage (V) 

(Approx.)

Torque 
converter 
clutch sole-
noid valve

F103

3 (L/W) - 

ground

When vehi-
cle cruises 
in “D” posi-
tion

Lock-up 

“OFF”

6.0

Lock-up 

“ON”

1.0

SCIA1917E

Name

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

 Resistance (

(Approx.)

Torque converter 
clutch solenoid valve

F103

3 (L/W) - ground

3 - 9

SCIA1970E

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-115

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Revision; 2004 April

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4. 

CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector and CVT unit harness
connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assem-
bly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-112, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

7. 

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

3 (L/W)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

12 (L/W)

SCIA3701E

Solenoid Valve

Connector 

No.

Terminal No. 

Resistance 

(

) (Approx.)

Torque converter clutch 
solenoid valve

F6

12 - Ground

3 - 9

SCIA2358E

CVT-116

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Component Inspection

ACS003KZ

TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between terminal and ground.

4.

If NG, replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-197, "Removal

and Installation"

 .

Solenoid Valve

Connector 

No.

Terminal No. 

Resistance 

(

) (Approx.)

Torque converter clutch 
solenoid valve

F6

12 - Ground

3 - 9 

SCIA2358E

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)

CVT-117

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Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)

PFP:31940

Description

ACS001UG

This malfunction is detected when the torque converter clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This
is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted), but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002T7

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS001UH

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0744 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

When CVT cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.

When TCM compares difference value with slip revolution and detects an irregularity.

Possible Cause

ACS001UI

Torque converter clutch solenoid valve

Hydraulic control circuit

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS001UJ

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-II.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following condition for at least 30
seconds.
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position 
[Vehicle speed: Constant speed of more than 40 km/h (25
MPH)]

4.

If DTC is detected go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, 

CVT-118

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.

Monitor item

Condition

Specification (Approximately)

ENG SPEED SIG

Engine running

Closely matches the tachometer reading.

PRI SPEED SEN

During driving (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches the engine speed.

SCIA2272E

CVT-118

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS001UL

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle.

4.

Check if there is a great difference between “ENG SPEED SIG”
and “PRI SPEED SEN”. (Lock-up ON.)

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2. 

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

CVT-57, "LINE PRESSURE TEST"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

CVT-58, "Judgement of Line Pressure Test"

 .

3. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to 

CVT-116, "Component Inspection"

 .

Lock-up select solenoid valve. Refer to 

CVT-166, "Component Inspection"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4. 

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to 

CVT-101, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"

CVT-95, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to 

CVT-117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Monitor item

Condition

Specification 

(Approximately)

ENG SPEED SIG

Engine running

Closely matches the 
tachometer reading.

PRI SPEED SEN

During driving (lock-up ON)

Approximately matches the 
engine speed.

SCIA2279E

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)

CVT-119

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

6. 

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.

2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"

 .

CVT-120

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

PFP:31940

Description

ACS001UM

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002T8

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS001UN

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “L/PRESS SOL/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0745 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.

When TCM compares target value with monitor value and detects an irregularity.

Possible Cause

ACS001UO

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS001UP

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

3.

If DTC is detected, go to 

CVT-122, "Diagnostic Procedure"

 .

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.

Monitor item

Condition

Specification (Approximately)

ISOLT2

Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.

0.8A

Press the accelerator pedal all the way down.

0.3 - 0.6A

SCIA2272E

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-121

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CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Wiring Diagram — CVT — LPSV

ACS001UQ

TCWA0151E

CVT-122

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS001UR

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)

 With CONSULT-II

1.

After warming up the engine, turn ignition switch “ON” position
(Do not start engine).

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRAS-
MISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Read out the value of “ISOLT2”.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

After warming up the engine, turn ignition switch “ON” position (Do not start engine).

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector and ground.

3.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

4.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

5.

Check if there is continuity between the connector terminal and
ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

Terminal No.

Wire color

Item

Condition

Judgement standard

(Approx.)

1

R/Y

Pressure control 
solenoid valve A 
(line pressure 
solenoid valve)

Release your foot from the accelera-
tor pedal.

5.0 - 7.0V

Press the accelerator pedal all the 
way down.

1.0V

Item name

Condition

Display value (Approx.)

ISOLT2

Release your foot from 
the accelerator pedal.

0.8A

Press the accelerator 
pedal all the way down.

0.3 - 0.6A

SCIA2349E

Name

Connector 

No.

Terminal 

No.

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Pressure con-
trol solenoid 
valve A (line 
pressure sole-
noid valve)

F103

1 (R/Y) - 

ground

Release your foot from 
the accelerator pedal.

5.0 - 7.0V

Press the accelerator 
pedal all the way down.

1.0V

SCIA2348E

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

CVT-123

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3. 

CHECK PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE) CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

6.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4. 

CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

5.

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-197,

"Removal and Installation"

 .

5. 

CHECK THE HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE 

PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector and TCM
connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

If OK, check continuity between body ground and CVT assem-
bly.

6.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Solenoid Valve

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (line pres-
sure solenoid valve) 

F103

 1 (R/Y) - ground

3.0 - 9.0 

SCIA1971E

Solenoid Valve

Connector No.

Terminal No.

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (line pres-
sure solenoid valve) 

F6

2 - Ground

3.0 - 9.0 

SCIA2030E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. 

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

1 (R/Y)

Yes

CVT unit harness connector

F6

2 (R/Y)

SCIA2031E

CVT-124

DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

6. 

CHECK DTC

Check again.

Refer to 

CVT-120, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7. 

CHECK TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> 1. Repair or replace damaged parts.

2. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"

 .

Component Inspection

ACS002T9

PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A (LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE)

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between terminal and ground.

4.

If NG, replace transaxle assembly. Refer to 

CVT-197, "Removal

and Installation"

 .

Solenoid Valve

Connector No.

Terminal No.

Resistance 

(Approx.)

Pressure control sole-
noid valve A (line pres-
sure solenoid valve) 

F6

2 - Ground

3.0 - 9.0 

SCIA2030E

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-125

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Revision; 2004 April

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DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

PFP:31941

Description

ACS002IZ

The pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve) regulates the oil pump discharge pres-
sure to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

NOTE:
CONSULT-II screen terms are shown differently depending on the version of CONSULT-II card.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002J0

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “L/PRESS SOL/FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0746 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

Unexpected gear ratio was detected in the LOW side due to excessively low line pressure.

Possible Cause

ACS002J1

Line pressure control system

Output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor)

Input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002TA

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds. Test start from 0km/h (0 MPH).
ATF TEMP SEN: 1 - 2V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
VHCL SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

If the check result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, 

CVT-126

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.

SCIA2272E

SCIA5492E

CVT-126

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

Diagnostic Procedure

ACS002J3

1. 

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITH CONSULT-II)

 With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Start vehicle and read out the value of “PRI PRESS”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

2. 

 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)

 Without CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector and ground.

OK or NG

OK >> GO 

TO 

6.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3. 

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to 

CVT-57, "LINE PRESSURE TEST"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to 

CVT-58, "Judgement of Line Pressure Test"

 .

4. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Pressure control solenoid valve A (line pressure solenoid valve). Refer to 

CVT-124, "Component Inspec-

tion"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5. 

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM AND INPUT SPEED 

SENSOR (PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR) SYSTEM

Check output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) system and input speed sensor (primary speed sensor)
system. Refer to 

CVT-101, "DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)"

CVT-95, "DTC P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (PRI SPEED SENSOR)"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

 Monitor item

 Condition

Specification

PRI PRESS

“ N” position idle

0.3 - 0.7MPa

SCIA2366E

Name

Connector 

No.

Terminal No.

Condition

Voltage 

(Approx.)

Input speed 
sensor (pri-
mary pressure 
sensor)

F104

41 (V/O) - 

ground

“ N” position 

idle

0.7 - 1.2V

SCIA1922E

DTC P0746 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A PERFORMANCE (LINE PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

CVT-127

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

CVT

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

6. 

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following:

Power supply and ground circuit for TCM.

The TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

7. 

CHECK DTC

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Refer to 

CVT-125, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

 .

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace the transaxle assembly or TCM. Refer to 

CVT-197, "Removal and Installation"

 .

CVT-128

DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFOMANCE (SEC PRES-

SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

Revision; 2004 April

2003 Murano

DTC P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B PERFOMANCE (SEC PRES-
SURE SOLENOID VALVE)

PFP:31941

Description

ACS002J4

The pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve) regulates the secondary pressure
to suit the driving condition in response to a signal sent from the TCM.

NOTE:
CONSULT-II screen terms are shown differently depending on the version of CONSULT-II card.

CONSULT-II Reference Value

ACS002TB

Remarks: Specification data are reference values.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ACS002TC

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item. 

Diagnostic trouble code “SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION” with CONSULT-II
or P0776 without CONSULT-II is detected when secondary pressure is too high or too low compared with
the commanded value while driving.

Possible Cause

ACS002J6

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)

Pressure control solenoid valve B (secondary pressure solenoid valve system)

Transmission pressure sensor A (secondary pressure sensor)

Line pressure control system

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ACS002TD

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 5 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-II.

2.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30
consecutive seconds.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1 - 2V
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: D position
VHCL SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) More than
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.

Monitor item

Condition

Specification (Approximately)

SEC PRESS

N position idle

0.5MPa

SCIA2272E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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