Nissan Murano. Manual - part 517

 

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Nissan Murano. Manual - part 517

 

 

EC-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0111 IAT SENSOR

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009719913

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009719914

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-178, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1). Refer to 

EM-31,

"Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009719915

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (bank 1) harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (bank 1) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (bank 1). Refer to

EM-31,

"Exploded View"

 .

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 – 2.200

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 – 2.200

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009719916

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-
sor (1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the rise in temperature.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 50
(Intake air temperature sensor) and 56 (Sensor ground).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009719917

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

PBIA9559J

Intake air temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis 

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113

Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

EC-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009719918

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-47, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-180, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded

View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009719919

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F4

2

Ground

Approx. 5 V

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

1

F8

56

Existed

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-31, "Exploded

View"

.

Terminal

Condition

Resistance (k

)

1 and 2

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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