Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 2094

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 2094

 

 

TM-334

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010622522

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (Primary speed sensor circuit is open or shorted) 
• Primary speed sensor

FAIL-SAFE

• Start  is  slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0715

INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor A Cir-
cuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.

When the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained 
for 5 seconds:

-

Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm

-

Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained 
for 0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more

-

Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is maintained 
for 5 seconds:

-

Range: D or L

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Input peed: 300 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more

-

Differences between engine speed and primary pulley speed: More than 
1,000 rpm

-

Differences between primary pulley speed and input speed: More than 1,000 
rpm

-

Differences between engine speed and input speed: 1,000 rpm or less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.

Selector lever

: “D” POSITION

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-335

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0715” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-335, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010622523

1.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

Primary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F55

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F55

1

Ground

Existed

Primary speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F55

2

F23

35

Existed

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F55

2

Ground

Not existed

TM-336

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1.

Connect all of disconnected connectors.

2.

Lift the vehicle.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check frequency of primary speed sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION 

END

NO

>> Replace primary speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-425, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and primary speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PG-52, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 70 and primary speed sensor har-

ness connector terminal 3.

• 10A fuse (No.93, located in the IPDM E/R). Refer to 

PG-89, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

+

Condition

Frequency

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F23

35

Ground

• Shift position: “M1” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

700 Hz

JSDIA1905GB

IPDM E/R

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F72

70

F55

3

Existed

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-337

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0717 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010622524

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (Input speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Input speed sensor

FAIL-SAFE

• Start  is  slow
• Acceleration is slow
• Lock-up is not performed

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0717

INPUT SPEED SENSOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor “A” Circuit No 
Signal)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.

When the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:

-

Primary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more

-

Input speed: Less than 150 rpm

-

Range: Other than P, N

-

P0715 is not detected

3.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago input speed: 1,000 rpm or more

-

Now input speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:

-

Range: D or L

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Input peed: 300 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more

-

Differences between engine speed and primary pulley speed: 1,000 
rpm or less

-

Differences between primary pulley speed and input speed: More than 
1,000 rpm

-

Differences between engine speed and input speed: More than 1,000 
rpm

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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