Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 166

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 166

 

 

BRC-130

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect the wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect the wheel sensor harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and wheel
sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity when steering wheel is steered to RH and LH, or center
harness in wheel housing is moved.)

Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

5.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

19

E22 (FR LH wheel)

1

Existed

16

E39 (FR RH wheel)

3

31

B44 (RR LH wheel)

5

17

B41 (RR RH wheel)

7

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Wheel sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E36

8

E22 (FR LH wheel)

2

Existed

4

E39 (FR RH wheel)

4

18

B44 (RR LH wheel)

6

29

B41 (RR RH wheel)

8

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-131

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, and GO TO 15.

15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

With CONSULT

1.

Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

2.

Connect the wheel sensor harness connector.

3.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

4.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

5.

Start the engine.

6.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

7.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> GO TO 17.

16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

17.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace the wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-212, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-214, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 18.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

19, 8

Ground

Not existed

16, 4

31, 18

17, 29

BRC-132

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

18.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

19.

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

With CONSULT

1.

Replace the sensor rotor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-216, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-216, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

6.

Stop the vehicle.

7.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

• LHD models: Refer to 

BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

BRC-133

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1116 STOP LAMP SWITCH

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723677

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Stop lamp switch
• BCM
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1116” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010723678

1.

CHECK BCM SYSTEM

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “BCM”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

BCS-78, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1116

STOP LAMP SW
(Stop lamp switch)

When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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