Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 164

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 164

 

 

BRC-122

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1110, C1153 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

C1110, C1153 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723669

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
• EBD function (When DTC “C1110”)
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• hill start assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC “C1110” or “C1153” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010723670

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other display than “C1110” or “C1153” is dis-
played in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

• LHD models: Refer to 

BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1110

CONTROLLER FAILURE
(Controller failure)

When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

C1153

EMERGENCY BRAKE
(Emergency brake)

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is malfunctioning. (Pressure increase 
is too much or too little)

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-123

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723671

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Fusible link
• Battery power supply system

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• hill start assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-123, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010723672

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” again.

Is DTC “C1111” detected?

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1111

PUMP MOTOR
(Pump motor and motor relay)

When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.

BRC-124

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

5.

Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO (R9M engine models)>>GO TO 4.
NO (Except for R9M engine models)>>GO TO 5.

4.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (R9M ENGINE MODELS)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 40A fusible link (#M).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 40A fusible link (#M).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (EXCEPT FOR R9M ENGINE

MODELS)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 40A fusible link (#K).

3.

Check continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector
terminal (1) and 40A fusible link (#K).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

10 – 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E36

1

Ground

10 – 16 V

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E36

13

Ground

Existed

38

C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM

BRC-125

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

• LHD models: Refer to 

BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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