Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 165

 

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Nissan X-Trail 32. Manual - part 165

 

 

BRC-126

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723673

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function (4WD models)
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function (4WD models)
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC “C1113”, “C1145”, “C1146” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-126, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010723674

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other display than “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146”
is displayed in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

• LHD models: Refer to 

BRC-217, "LHD : Removal and Installation"

.

• RHD models: Refer to 

BRC-220, "RHD : Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1113

G SENSOR
(Decel G sensor)

When a malfunction is detected in decel G sensor signal.

C1145

YAW RATE SENSOR
(Yaw rate sensor circuit)

When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate sensor signal.

C1146

SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
(Side G sensor circuit)

When a malfunction is detected in side G sensor signal.

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-127

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010723675

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector
• Wheel sensor
• Sensor rotor
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.
• VDC function
• TCS function
• ABS function
• EBD function
• Brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function
• Brake assist function
• Brake force distribution function
• hill start assist function
• Advanced hill descent control function (4WD models with gasoline engine)
• Active trace control function (control of chassis control module)
• Active ride control function (control of chassis control module)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

BRC-127, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010723676

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

1.

ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system. Refer to 

BRC-188, "Diagnosis

Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Display Item

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Malfunction detected condition

C1115

ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL]
(Wheel sensor [abnormal signal])

When difference in wheel speed between any wheel and others is detected during 
the vehicle is driven, because of installation of other tires than specified.

BRC-128

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TIRE

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to 

WT-66, "Tire Air Pressure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Adjust air pressure or replace tire, and GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the wheel sensor for damage.

3.

Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the
wheel sensor mounting hole.

CAUTION:

Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified
torque.
• Front: Refer to 

BRC-212, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

• Rear:  Refer  to 

BRC-213, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

With CONSULT

1.

Replace the wheel sensor.

-

Front: Refer to 

BRC-212, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

-

Rear: Refer to 

BRC-214, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:

C1115 WHEEL SENSOR

BRC-129

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH VDC (ESP)]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

6.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 19.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 19.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

3.

Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the connector, and GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

With CONSULT

1.

Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

2.

Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait 10 seconds or more.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Select “ABS” and “DATA MONITOR”, check “FR LH SENSOR”, “FR RH SENSOR”, “RR LH SENSOR”
and “RR RH SENSOR”.
NOTE:
Set the “DATA MONITOR” recording speed to “10 msec”.

5.

Read a value (wheel speed) of both normal wheel sensors and error-detecting wheel sensor.

Regarding the deference at 30 km/h (19 MPH) between the wheel speed detected by the error detecting
wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the normal wheel sensors, is the differ-
ence within 5%, respectively?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle at approx. 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1115” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK TERMINAL

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

3.

Disconnect each wheel sensor harness connector and then check the each wheel sensor pin terminals for
damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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