Qashqai J11. Driveline - part 4

 

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Qashqai J11. Driveline - part 4

 

 

P1809 4WD CONTROL UNIT

DLN-49

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

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P1809 4WD CONTROL UNIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010755269

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive immediately, then 4WD control stops, and the vehicle becomes
front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1809” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755270

1.

REPLACE 4WD CONTROL UNIT 

CAUTION:

Replace 4WD control unit when DTC “P1809” is detected simultaneously with other items.

>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1809

CONTROL UNIT
(Control unit)

AD converter system of 4WD control unit is malfunctioning.

DLN-50

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE

P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010755271

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Malfunction of 4WD control unit power supply circuit (open or short)
• Battery power supply
• Ignition power supply
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive immediately, then 4WD control stops, and the vehicle becomes
front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P1811” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-50, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755272

1.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P1811

BATTERY VOLTAGE
(Battery voltage)

When engine is running and 4WD control unit power supply 
is less than 9 V or higher than 16 V.

4WD control unit

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

0 V

4WD control unit

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

Battery voltage

P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE

DLN-51

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#30).

3.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram -

BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 5A fuse (#2).

3.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.

4WD control unit

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

M3

7C

Existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

B107

6H

Existed

DLN-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE

5.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC

“P1811” is detected, Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

10

Ground

Existed

11

P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT

DLN-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

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P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010755273

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Malfunction of 4WD control unit power supply circuit (open or short)
• Battery power supply
• Ignition power supply
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit

FAIL-SAFE

No impact to vehicle behavior.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181B” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755274

1.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P181B

INCOMP SELF SHUT
(Incomplete self shut)

When ignition switch is ON, self-shut of 4WD control unit 
was incomplete.

4WD control unit

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

0 V

4WD control unit

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

Battery voltage

DLN-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#30).

3.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-56, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 5A fuse (#2).

3.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

4WD control unit

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

M3

7C

Existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

B107

6H

Existed

P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT

DLN-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. When DTC

“P181B” is detected, Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

10

Ground

Existed

11

DLN-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

P181D ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL

P181D ENGINE TORQUE SIGNAL

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010755275

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Malfunction of engine control system
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit 

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Drive the vehicle for a while.

2.

Stop the vehicle.

3.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181D” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755276

1.

PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

 (MR20DD).

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> After turning the ignition switch OFF, perform DTC confirmation procedure again. If DTC “P181D”

is detected, Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P181D

ENGINE SYSTEM
(Engine system)

Malfunction related to engine signal has been detected.

P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION

DLN-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

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P181F INCOMPLETE CALIBRATION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010755277

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Writing unit characteristics are incomplete.

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive immediately, then 4WD control stops, and the vehicle becomes
front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755278

1.

PERFORM WRITING UNIT CHARACTERISTICS

1.

Erase self-diagnostic result for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

2.

Perform writing unit characteristics. Refer to 

DLN-37, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

4.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is any DTC except “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

DLN-26, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

 With CONSULT

Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” (self-diagnosis) again. Refer to 

DLN-57, "DTC Description"

.

Is DTC “P181F” detected?

YES

>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Check 4WD control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector. If

any items are damaged, repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P181F

INCOMP CALIBRATION
(Incomplete calibration)

When incomplete writing unit characteristics of electric con-
trolled coupling are detected.

DLN-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010755279

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• CAN communication error
• Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “U1000” detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-58, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755280

Proceed to 

LAN-24, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(CAN communication circuit)

4WD control unit is not transmitting/receiving CAN commu-
nication signal for 2 seconds or more.

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DLN-59

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010755281

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Internal malfunction of 4WD control unit

FAIL-SAFE

4WD control changes to front-wheel drive gradually (rear-wheels still have some driving torque), then 4WD
control stops, and the vehicle becomes front-wheel drive.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.

2.

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Is DTC “U1010” detected?

YES 

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to 

DLN-59, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755282

1.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT

Check 4WD control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.

Is the inspection result normal? 

YES

>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[Control unit (CAN)]

Detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN controller 
of 4WD control unit.

DLN-60

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755283

1.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect 4WD control unit harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

4.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

5.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#30).

3.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-56, "Wiring Diagram -

IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

4WD control unit

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

0 V

4WD control unit

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

M3

7C

Existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

7

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Battery voltage

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

DLN-61

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

DLN

N

O

P

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the 5A fuse (#2).

3.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (1)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

3.

Turn the ignition switch ON.

CAUTION:

Never start the engine.

4.

Check the voltage between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK 4WD SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY (2)

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

4WD control unit

Voltage 

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

B107

6H

Existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

15

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B5

9

Ground

Battery voltage

4WD control unit

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B5

9

Ground

Battery voltage

DLN-62

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

2.

Check the 10A fuse (#6).

3.

Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and the ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-

TERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK 4WD CONTROL UNIT GROUND

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between 4WD control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4WD control unit

Fuse block (J/B)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B5

9

M2

15B

Existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

9

Ground

Not existed

4WD control unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

B5

10

Ground

Existed

11

4WD INDICATOR LAMP

DLN-63

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

DLN

N

O

P

4WD INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010755284

1.

4WD INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK

Check that 4WD indicator lamp turns ON for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

DLN-63, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755285

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

DLN-26, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH

Perform the trouble diagnosis for 4WD mode switch. Refer to 

DLN-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK 4WD INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Stop the vehicle.

2.

Change 4WD mode switch from "2WD” to “AUTO”.

3.

Check “4WD MODE MON” in “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Does the item on “DATA MONITOR” indicate “AUTO”?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

MWI-61, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

DLN-64

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TY21C]

LOCK INDICATOR LAMP

LOCK INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010755286

1.

LOCK INDICATR LMAP OPERATION CHECK

Check that LOCK indicator lamp turns ON for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

DLN-64, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010755287

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for detected DTC. Refer to 

DLN-26, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK 4WD MODE SWITCH

Perform the trouble diagnosis for 4WD mode switch. Refer to 

DLN-43, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK LOCK INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine.

CAUTION:

Stop the vehicle.

2.

Change 4WD mode switch from "AUTO” to “LOCK”.

3.

Check “4WD MODE MON” in “DATA MONITOR” for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.

Does the item on “DATA MONITOR” indicate “LOCK”?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply and ground circuit. Refer to

MWI-61, "COMBINATION METER : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Replace 4WD control unit. Refer to 

DLN-72, "Removal and Installation"

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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