Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 18

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (MR20DD) - part 18

 

 

ECM-274

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked. Refer to 

EM-170, "Removal and Instal-

lation"

.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of

more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

ECM-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For-

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-248, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Refer to 

EM-170, "Exploded

View"

. Then GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-3

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-248, "Spark

Plug"

.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

ECM-275

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Cool down the engine and make sure that there is no combustible objects around.

3.

Reconnect all harness connectors. 

4.

Remove fuel tube ASSY. Refer to 

EM-164, "Exploded View"

. Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors con-

nected to fuel tube.

5.

Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

6.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

7.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

8.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to 

EM-153, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to 

EM-164, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

. Always replace O-ring and trip with new one.

The fuel does not drip from the fuel injector.

ECM-276

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702969

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-276, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702970

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0444

PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(Evaporative emission system purge con-
trol valve circuit open)

An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve.

+

Voltage

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F67

1

Ground

Battery voltage

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

ECM-277

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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2.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Refer to 

ECM-277, "Component Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

ECM-277, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to 

ECM-14, "ENGINE CON-

TROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702971

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F67

1

F90

103

Existed

+

Continuity

EVAP canister purge volume 

control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F67

2

F16

77

Existed

ECM-278

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Start the engine.

5.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

6.

Touch “Qd” or “Qu” on CONSULT screen to adjust “PURG VOL
C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve as per the following condi-
tions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve. Refer to 

ECM-14, "ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Parts Location"

.

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity between (A) and 

(B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

Condition

Air passage continuity between (A) and 

(B)

12 V direct current supply be-
tween terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

PBIA9668J

PBIA9668J

P0500 VSS

ECM-279

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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ECM

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P0500 VSS

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702972

ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0500

VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A
(Vehicle speed sensor “A”

At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the following status continuously for 5 
seconds or more: The difference between a vehicle speed calculated by a 
output speed sensor transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN communica-
tion and the vehicle speed indicated on the combination meter exceeds 
15km/h (10 MPH).

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

ECM-280

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0500 VSS

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.

3.

Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-280, "EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

EXCEPT FOR M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702973

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM

Check DTC with TCM. Refer to 

TM-267, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

4.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.

5.

CHECK INPUT SPEED SENSOR

Check input speed sensor. Refer to 

TM-313, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check wheel sensor. Refer to 

BRC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

P0500 VSS

ECM-281

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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ECM

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YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

M/T MODELS

M/T MODELS : DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010827929

The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” via the CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM via the CAN
communication line.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication line is open or shorted)

• Harness or connectors

(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)

• Wheel sensor
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0500

VEHICLE SPEED SEN A
(Vehicle speed sensor “A”)

The vehicle speed signal sent to ECM is almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) even when vehicle is 
being driven.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

Idle speed con-
trol

Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed.

Recovery speed 
control at decel-
erating

Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed.

Idle neutral con-
trol

Stops idle neutral control.

ECM-282

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0500 VSS

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT. The vehicle speed
on CONSULT should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-282, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-282, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-282, "M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure"

.

M/T MODELS : Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010827931

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

ENG SPEED

1,800 - 6,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

5.0 - 255 msec

Selector lever

Except Neutral position

PW/ST SIGNAL

OFF

P0500 VSS

ECM-283

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX or P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX or
P0607.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to 

BRC-42, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. Refer to 

BRC-53, "DTC Index"

.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated. Refer to 

MWI-39, "DTC Index"

.

ECM-284

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702974

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM. 
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leaks

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. When the target idle speed is not the specified value, perform 

ECM-412,

"Inspection"

 before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Always perform at a temperature above 

10

°

C (14

°

F).

NOTE:
In the highlands of over 2,400m altitude, DTC may be detected without abnormality, but that case is not abnor-
mal if the DTC is not detected when "DTC confirmation procedure" is performed at under 2,400m altitude.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-285, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0506

ISC SYSTEM

The idle speed is less than the target idle speed by 100 rpm or more.

P0506 ISC SYSTEM

ECM-285

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702975

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0506 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-286

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702976

The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified level through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric throttle control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM. 
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test. When the target idle speed is not the specified value, perform 

ECM-412,

"Inspection"

 before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedure.

TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
• Always perform at a temperature above 

10

°

C (14

°

F).

NOTE:
In the highlands of over 2,400m altitude, DTC may be detected without abnormality, but that case is not abnor-
mal if the DTC is not detected when "DTC confirmation procedure" is performed at under 2,400m altitude.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-287, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0507

ISC SYSTEM

The idle speed is more than the target idle speed by 200 rpm or more.

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

ECM-287

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702977

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0507 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-93, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION

Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Stop engine.

2.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECM-416, "Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM-288

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

P0520 EOP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702978

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
- EOP sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• EOP sensor
• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform 

LU-22, "Inspection"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-288, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702979

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0520

EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
(Engine oil pressure sensor/switch circuit)

• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil pressure sensor is lower 

than 0.3 V.

• A voltage signal transmitted from the engine oil pressure sensor is higher 

than 5.02 V.

EOP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

F117

3

1

5 V

P0520 EOP SENSOR

ECM-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perfor

ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F117

3

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F117

3

F15

23

Existed

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F117

1

F15

39

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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