Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 24

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (K9K) - part 24

 

 

P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR

ECK-369

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010290043

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle at least 15 seconds at 5 km/h (3.11 MPH) or more.

CAUTION:

Always drive the vehicle at safe speed.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-370, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290044

1.

PERFORM DIESEL FUEL FILTER WATER DRAINING

Perform diesel fuel filter water draining. Refer to 

FL-34, "Water Draining"

.

Water has been detected in the fuel filter?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK FUEL CONFORMITY

Check fuel conformity.

Is fuel normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel filter.

NO

>> Drain the fuel circuit and replace the fuel filter.

3.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector connections.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL HEATER AND WATER LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check water level sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2264

WTR DIESEL DETECTR
(Water in fuel sensor circuit)
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT ON THE 

LINE OR PRESENCE OF WA-
TER IN THE DIESEL

• A signal from the detection sensor is 

sent to ECM for 8 seconds.

• ECM detects detection sensor circuit is 

open circuit for 8 seconds.

• Harness or connectors

(Detection sensor circuit is open.)

• Fuel heater and water in fuel level 

sensor

• Fuel filter

ECK-370

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2264 WATER IN FUEL SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL HEATER AND WATER LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT

Check water level sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>>  Replace fuel heater and water level sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Voltage

Fuel heater and water level sensor

Connector

Terminal

F191

2

Ground

Battery voltage

5

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel heater and water level 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E59

24

F191

1

Existed

+

-

Continuity

Fuel heater and water level sensor

Connector

Terminal

E191

3

Ground

Existed

4

P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

ECK-371

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010290045

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2452 is displayed with DTC P0651, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0651. Refer to

ECK-280, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290046

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2452

P/FLT DIFF PRS SEN
(Diesel particulate filter pressure 
sensor “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

• An excessively high voltage (more than 

4.9 V) from diesel particulate filter pres-
sure sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively low voltage (less than 

0.23 V) from diesel particulate filter 
pressure sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(DPF differential pressure sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• DPF differential pressure sensor 

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

DPF differential pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F11

1

Ground

5.0 V

ECK-372

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2452 DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER PRESSURE SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor power supply and ground circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the DPF differential pressure sensor signal circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

REPLACE DPF DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR

Replace DPF differential pressure sensor.

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See 

ECK-372, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P2452 detected again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECK-399, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

+

+

Continuity

ECM

DPF differential pressure 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

53

F11

1

Existed

58

2

+

+

Continuity

ECM

DPF differential pressure 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

80

F11

3

Existed

P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

ECK-373

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010518128

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-374, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010624110

1.

CHECK DRIVE BELT

Check drive belt. Refer to 

EM-274, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust or replace drive belt.

2.

CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM

Check charging system. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2504

CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
(Charging system voltage high)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE UPPER 

LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE LOWER 

LIMIT

• 3.DEF:  —
• 4.DEF: MECHANICAL LINKAGE 

FAILURE

• 5.DEF: OPERATION TEMPERA-

TURE TOO HIGH

ECM detects poor performance of al-
ternator.

• Harness or connectors
• Alternator

ECK-374

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED

P253F ENGINE OIL DETERIORATED

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010290047

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P253F is displayed with DTC P0115, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0115. Refer to

ECK-201, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-375, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290048

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL

Check the engine oil level. Refer to 

LU-35, "Inspection"

.

CAUTION:

If after performed service regeneration, exchange the engine oil and engine oil filter.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Drain or refill engine oil. Refer to 

LU-36, "Draining"

 or 

LU-36, "Refilling"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P253F

ENG OIL DILUTION
(Engine oil deteriorated)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE

When engine oil is too much quantity.

Too much engine oil

P2688 FUEL HEATER

ECK-375

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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P2688 FUEL HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010290051

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290052

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel heater relay.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel heater relay harness connector and ground.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2688


(Fuel supply heater control 
circuit low)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT 

TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT 

TO +12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• ECM detects fuel heater circuit is open. 
• ECM detects fuel heater circuit is short 

to ground. 

• ECM detects fuel heater circuit is short 

to battery. 

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel heater relay circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• Fuel heater relay

Fuse No.

Capacity

#4

10 A

#44

20 A

+

Voltage

Fuel heater relay

Connector

Terminal

F164

1

Ground

Battery voltage

3

ECK-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P2688 FUEL HEATER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel heater relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Disconnect fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between fuel heater and water level sensor harness connector and fuel heater relay
harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY

Check the fuel heater relay. Refer to 

ECK-377, "Component Inspection (Fuel Heater Relay)"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Fuel Heater Relay)

INFOID:0000000010290053

1.

CHECK FUEL HEATER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel heater relay.

3.

Check continuity between fuel heater relay terminals as per the
following condition. 

+

Continuity

Fuel heater relay

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F164

2

F80

95

Existed

+

Continuity

Fuel heater and water level 

sensor

Fuel heater relay

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F191

5

F164

5

Existed

Fuel heater relay

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

3

5

12 V direct current supply 
between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

JSBIA0671ZZ

P2688 FUEL HEATER

ECK-377

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel heater relay.

ECK-378

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010519314

1.

CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
NOTE:
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>>

ECK-379, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010519315

1.

CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FPCM harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

B76

8

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

B76

7

Ground

Existed

+

Continuity

FPCM

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B77

9

E59

13

Existed

10

11

LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

ECK-379

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main)
harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

ECK-380, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace FPCM.

NO

>> Replace low pressure fuel pump.

Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000010519316

1.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check low fuel pressure.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).

3.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).

+

Continuity

FPCM

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel 

pump (main)

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B75

3

B94

1

Existed

4

4

5

3

6

2

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump (main)

Terminals

2

3

Existed

4

ECK-380

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

STOP LAMP SWITCH

STOP LAMP SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010290056

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “BRAKE PEDAL” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Check indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECK-381, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290057

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE PEDAL

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

On

Fully released

Off

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E59

17

25

Brake pedal

Slightly de-
pressed

0 V

Fully released

Battery voltage

+

Voltage

Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E50

3

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E50

4

E59

17

Existed

STOP LAMP SWITCH

ECK-381

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check the stop lamp switch. Refer to 

ECK-382, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010290058

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-2

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment"

(LHD models), 

BR-52,

"Inspection and Adjustment"

(RHD models).

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminals

3

 4

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

-

Terminals

3

 4

Brake pedal

Fully released

Existed

Slightly de-
pressed

Not existed

ECK-382

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

HOOD SWITCH

HOOD SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010290059

1.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “HOOD SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Check indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECK-383, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010290060

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Open the engine hood.

3.

Disconnect hood switch harness connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between hood switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

HOOD SW

Engine hood

Close

OPEN

Open

CLOSE

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Hood switch

Connector

Terminal

E100

1

Ground

Engine 
hood

Close

Battery voltage

Open

0 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Hood switch

Connector

Terminal

E100

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Hood switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E100

1

E102

60

Existed

HOOD SWITCH

ECK-383

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

Check the hood switch. Refer to 

ECK-384, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace hood switch.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010290061

1.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect hood switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between hood switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace hood switch.

+

Continuity

Hood switch

Connector

Terminal

E100

2

Ground

Existed

Hood switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Hood switch

Released

Not existed

Depressed

Existed

ECK-384

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

STOP/START OFF SWITCH

STOP/START OFF SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010434291

1.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “AT STOP START SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

3.

Check “AT STOP START SW” indication as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECK-385, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434292

1.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (INDICATOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop/start OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT (INDICATOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (SWITCH)

Check the voltage between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

AT STOP START SW

Stop/start OFF switch

ON

On

OFF

Off

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Stop/start OFF switch

Connector

Terminal

M110

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop/start OFF switch

Connector

Terminal

M110

6

Ground

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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