Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 19

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 19

 

 

P2120 APP SENSOR

ECH-289

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 

Refer to 

ECH-289, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal.

6.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between accelerator pedal position sensor harness connector and ECM harness
connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010379170

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Accelerator pedal position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

E20

2

E9

30

Existed

2

E20

1

E9

21

Existed

Accelerator pedal position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

E20

3

E9

31

Existed

2

E20

6

E9

22

Existed

Accelerator pedal position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

E20

4

E9

27

Existed

2

E20

5

E9

23

Existed

ECH-290

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P2120 APP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E9

31 (APP sensor 1)

30

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

22 (APP sensor 2)

22

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

P2135 TP SENSOR

ECH-291

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P2135 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379171

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2135 is displayed with DTC P0120, P0220, or P0651, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0120, P0220, or P0651. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes. 

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-291, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379172

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2135

THRTL/PDL POS SEN/SW A/
B CRL TN
(Throttle/pedal position sen-
sor/switch “A”/“ B” voltage cor-
relation)

Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM 
compared with the signals from TP sensor 
1 and TP sensor 2.

• Harness or connector

(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

ECH-292

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P2135 TP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check throttle position sensor. Refer to 

ECH-292, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.

Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010379173

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

ECH-105, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator.

Sensor

+

Continuity

Electric throttle actuator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

F46

6

F17

87

Existed

2

4

82

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F17

87

(TP sensor 1)

90

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.425 V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.760 V

82

(TP sensor 2)

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

0.425 V

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

4.760 V

P2263 TC SYSTEM

ECH-293

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P2263 TC SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500763

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P2263 is displayed with following DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for following DTC.
Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

• P0001, P0002, P0045, P0105, P0106, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0217,

P0402, P0409, P0487, P0488, P0627, P0641 and P0651.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P2263 can not be duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECH-293, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500764

1.

CHECK AIR FILTER

Check that air filter is not obstructed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR DUCT

Check that intake air duct is not obstructed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

Check exhaust gas leak.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check the turbocharger boost sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2263

TC/SC BOOST SYSTEM
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost system perfor-
mance)

• Differences between boost pressure 

and target value are less than -150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too high)

• Differences between boost pressure 

and target value are more than 150 hPa.
(Boost pressure is too low)

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air 

temperature sensor)

• Vacuum air circuit
• Air filter
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Fuel flow actuator
• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

ECH-294

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P2263 TC SYSTEM

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER

Check the turbocharger.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

ECH-295

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P2504 CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500767

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 12 minutes before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-295, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010929829

1.

CHECK DRIVE BELT

Check drive belt. Refer to 

EM-16, "Checking"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust or replace drive belt.

2.

CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM

Check charging system. Refer to 

CHG-15, "Work Flow"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2504

CHARGING SYSTEM
(Charging system voltage 
high)

ECM detects poor performance of alterna-
tor.

• Harness or connectors
• Alternator

ECH-296

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

STOP LAMP SWITCH

STOP LAMP SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010500793

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECH-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500794

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-1 (Fixed at 0 V)>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 (Fixed at battery voltage)>>GO TO 4.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E9

17

29

Brake pedal

Fully released

Battery voltage

Slightly depressed

0 V

ECM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

E9

17

29

Brake pedal

Fully released

Battery voltage

Slightly depressed

0 V

+

Voltage

 Stop lamp switch

Connector

Terminal

E50

3

Ground

Battery voltage

STOP LAMP SWITCH

ECH-297

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

ECH-297, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010500795

1.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-2

1.

Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to 

BR-18, "Inspection and Adjustment"

 (LHD models) or 

BR-52,

"Inspection and Adjustment"

 (RHD models).

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch.

+

Continuity

 Stop lamp switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E50

4

E9

17

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

3

4

Brake pedal

Depressed

Not existed

Released

Existed

Stop lamp switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

3

4

Brake pedal

Depressed

Not existed

Released

Existed

ECH-298

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

HOOD SWITCH

HOOD SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010500796

1.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “HOOD SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT.

3.

Check indication as per the following conditions.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECH-298, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500797

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Open the engine hood.

3.

Disconnect hood switch harness connector.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Check the voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between hood switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

HOOD SW

Engine hood

Close

OPEN

Open

CLOSE

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Hood switch

Connector

Terminal

E100

1

Ground

Engine 
hood

Close

Battery voltage

Open

0 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Hood switch

Connector

Terminal

E100

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Hood switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E100

1

E102

60

Existed

HOOD SWITCH

ECH-299

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

Check the hood switch.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace hood switch.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010500798

1.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect hood switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between hood switch terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace hood switch.

+

Continuity

Hood switch

Connector

Terminal

E100

2

Ground

Existed

Hood switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Hood switch

Released

Not existed

Depressed

Existed

ECH-300

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

STOP/START OFF SWITCH

STOP/START OFF SWITCH

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010500799

1.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “STOP START SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

3.

Check “STOP START SW” indication as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECH-300, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500800

1.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (INDICATOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop/start OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT (INDICATOR)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH POWER SUPPLY (SWITCH)

Check the voltage between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

STOP START SW

Stop/start OFF switch

ON

On

OFF

Off

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Stop/start OFF switch

Connector

Terminal

M110

5

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Stop/start OFF switch

Connector

Terminal

M110

6

Ground

Existed

STOP/START OFF SWITCH

ECH-301

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect BCM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between BCM harness connector and stop/start OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check BCM power supply and ground circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between stop/start OFF switch harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH

Check the stop/start OFF switch. Refer to 

ECH-301, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop/start OFF switch.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010500801

1.

CHECK STOP/START OFF SWITCH

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop/start OFF switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between stop/start OFF switch harness connectors as per the following condition.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Stop/start OFF switch

Connector

Terminal

M110

1

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

BCM

Stop/start OFF switch

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M69

99

M110

1

Existed

Continuity

Stop/start OFF switch

Connector

Terminal

M110

2

Ground

Existed

ECH-302

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

STOP/START OFF SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace stop/start OFF switch.

Stop/start OFF switch

Condition

Continuity

+

Terminal

1

2

Stop/start OFF switch

Pressed

Existed

Released

Not existed

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

ECH-303

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

Symptom Table

INFOID:0000000010379190

SYSTEM — BASIC ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM

SYMPTOM

Reference page

HARD/NO ST

AR

T

/REST

AR

T

 (EXCP

H

A

)

ENGINE ST

ALL

HESIT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

SP

ARK KNOCK/DET

O

NA

TION

LACK

 OF POWER/

POOR 

ACC

E

LERA

TION

HIGH IDL

E

/LOW

 IDLE

ROUG

H IDLE/HUNTING

IDLI

NG VIBRA

T

ION

SLOW/NO RETURN T

O

 IDLE

OVERHEA

T

S/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

UR

E

 HIGH

EXCESS

IVE F

U

E

L

 CONSUMP

T

IO

N

EXCESS

IVE OIL CONSUMP

T

ION

BA

TTER

Y

 DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

Fuel

Low pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-202

Fuel pressure regulator sys-
tem

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-121

Fuel  injector  circuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-188

Evaporative emission sys-
tem

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-311

Fuel rail pressure sensor cir-
cuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-186

High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit

x

x

ECH-143

Air

Positive crankcase ventila-
tion system

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

Incorrect idle speed adjust-
ment

x

x

x

x

x

Electric throttle control actua-
tor

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-283
ECH-285

Igni-
tion

Ignition  circuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-215

Main  power  supply  and  ground  circuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-123

Turbocharger boost control solenoid 
valve circuit

x

x

Turbocharger boost sensor circuit

x

x

ECH-172

Intake air temperature sensor

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-162

Throttle position sensor circuit

x

x

ECH-170
ECH-194
ECH-291

Intake manifold pressure sensor

x

x

x

x

ECH-164
ECH-166

ECH-304

< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM SYMPTOMS

Turbocharger wastegate control ac-
tuator

x

Turbocharger wastegate control so-
lenoid valve

x

ECH-200

ECH-117

Heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-175
ECH-177

Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit

ECH-179
ECH-181

Camshaft  position  sensor  circuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-212

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-145
ECH-147

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid 
valve circuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-149
ECH-151

Exhaust valve timing control position 
sensor circuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-219

Knock sensor circuit

x

x

ECH-208

Crankshaft  position  sensor  circuit

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-206
ECH-210

Thermostat heater control solenoid 
valve circuit

x

ECH-234

Engine coolant bypass valve control 
solenoid valve circuit

x

x

Engine coolant temperature sensor 
circuit

x

x

x

ECH-168

Engine oil pressure control solenoid 
valve circuit

ECM

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

x

ECH-236
ECH-237
ECH-238
ECH-239
ECH-240
ECH-241
ECH-258
ECH-267

Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit

x

x

x

x

ECH-196
ECH-198
ECH-288

Stop lamp switch circuit

x

ECH-296

SYMPTOM

Reference page

HARD/NO S

T

A

R

T/RES

T

A

R

T (E

XCP

. HA)

E

N

GINE

 ST

ALL

HES

IT

A

TION/SURGING/FLA

T

 SPOT

S

P

ARK KNOC

K

/DET

O

NA

TI

ON

LACK OF 

POWER/POOR ACCELERA

TION

HIG

H

 IDL

E

/L

OW

 ID

LE

ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING

ID

LING VI

BRA

T

ION

S

L

OW/NO RETU

RN 

T

O

 ID

LE

OVERHEA

T

S

/W

A

TER TEMPERA

T

URE HIG

H

E

X

CESSIVE

 FUEL CON

S

UMP

T

ION

E

X

CESSIVE

 OIL 

C

O

NSUMP

T

ION

B

A

TTER

DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)

Warranty symptom code

AA

AB

AC

AD

AE

AF

AG

AH

AJ

AK

AL

AM

HA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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