Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 17

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (HRA2DDT) - part 17

 

 

P0833 CPP SWITCH

ECH-257

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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3.

Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-2

1.

Adjust clutch interlock switch installation.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch.

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminals

1

 2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Fully depressed

Existed

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminals

1

 2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Fully depressed

Existed

ECH-258

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P10AA ECM

P10AA ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500704

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-258, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500705

1.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECH-313, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Proceed to 

ECH-103, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P10AA

CONTROL MODULE
(Control module)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

ECM

P1512 STARTER MOTOR

ECH-259

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P1512 STARTER MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000010500706

ECM multiplies operation counter of starter motor which operated in operation with key switch and operation
with restart and memorizes it.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500707

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 12 minutes or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-259, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500708

1.

REPLACE STARTER MOTOR

Replace starter motor. Refer to 

STR-24, "HRA2DDT : Removal and Installation"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1512

STARTER MOTOR
(Starter motor)

When starter motor operating counter which 
ECM memorized is 250,000 times or more.

Starter motor

ECH-260

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P1525 ASCD SYSTEM

P1525 ASCD SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500712

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC P1525 is displayed with another DTC.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500713

1.

CHECK DTC

Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC indicated.

NO

>> Erase the DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1525

CRUISE CONTROL/
SPEED LIMITER
(Cruise control/speed 
limiter)

Other DTC that illuminates MIL is detected 
while ASCD is operating.

• Harness or connectors
• Others systems
• ECM

P1589 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

ECH-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P1589 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500719

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

NOTE:
Use Component Function Check the overall function of the neutral position switch circuit. During this check,
the DTC might not be confirmed.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECH-261, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500720

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect reverse/neutral position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1589

NEUTRAL SWITCH
(Neutral switch)

Neutral position switch signal remains ON 
for a long driving distance.

• Harness and connectors

(Neutral position switch circuit is 
shorted.)

• Reverse/neutral position switch

+

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F18

143

Ground

Shift lever

Neutral

Battery voltage

Except above

0 V

Fuse No.

Capacity

#67

10 A

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Reverse/Neutral position switch

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

Ground

Battery voltage

ECH-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P1589 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and IPDM E/R harness
connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK REVERSE/NEUTRAL POSITION INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between reverse/neutral position switch harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace reverse/neutral position switch.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

Reverse/Neutral position 

switch

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

2

F90

101

Existed

+

Continuity

Reverse/Neutral position 

switch

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F100

3

F18

143

Existed

P158A CPP SWITCH

ECH-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P158A CPP SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500722

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Depress the clutch pedal.

3.

Release the clutch pedal.

4.

Repeat step 2 and 3 for 10 times.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-263, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500723

1.

.CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH HARNESS AND CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNEC-

TOR CONNECTION

Check clutch pedal position switch and clutch interlock switch harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between clutch pedal position switch and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P158A

CLUTCH SWITCH
(Clutch switch)

Correlation of two clutch pedal position 
switch signal is inconsistency.

• Harness or connectors

(Clutch pedal position switch circuit 
is shorted.)
(Clutch interlock switch circuit is 
shorted.)

• Clutch pedal position switch
• Clutch interlock switch

ECH-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P158A CPP SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

4.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to 

ECH-265, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between clutch interlock switch and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

Clutch pedal position switch

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

E2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Clutch pedal position switch

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E2

2

Ground

Existed

Clutch pedal position switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E2

1

E9

9

Existed

+

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E52

1

Ground

Battery voltage

P158A CPP SWITCH

ECH-265

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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8.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

Refer to 

ECH-265, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010500724

CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

1.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch pedal position switch harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH-2

1.

Adjust clutch pedal position switch installation.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch pedal position switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch pedal position switch.

CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

1.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect clutch interlock switch harness connector.

Clutch interlock switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E52

2

E9

6

Existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminals

1

 2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Fully depressed

Not existed

Clutch pedal position switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminals

1

 2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Existed

Fully depressed

Not existed

ECH-266

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P158A CPP SWITCH

3.

Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH-2

1.

Adjust clutch interlock switch installation.

2.

Check the continuity between clutch interlock switch terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace clutch interlock switch.

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

Terminals

1

 2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Fully depressed

Existed

Clutch interlock switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminals

1

 2

Clutch pedal

Fully released

Not existed

Fully depressed

Existed

P160C ECM

ECH-267

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P160C ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379157

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-267, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379158

1.

CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

3.

Check the battery terminals for damage and looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair malfunction(s) and GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK OTHER DTC-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC P160C displayed with P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263 and GO

TO 3. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P160C displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

4.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM. Refer to 

ECH-313, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Proceed to 

ECH-103, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P160C

CONTROL MODULE
(Control module)

ECM function is malfunctioning.

ECM

ECH-268

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P160C ECM

5.

CHECK OTHER DTC-2

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 minutes.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC P160C displayed with P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263 and GO

TO 3. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK RESULT OF PROCEDURE 2

Check result of procedure 2.

Is result of procedure 2 “YES”?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

7.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Drive the vehicle for at least 15 minutes at 0 - 50 km/h (0 - 31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0130, P0136, P0217, P0226, P0420 or P2263 and GO

TO 3. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

ECH-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010796370

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 12 minutes or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 30 seconds

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 12 minutes and then turn ON.

4.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

Without CONSULT

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

ECH-33, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is stop/start system activated normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECH-269, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500726

1.

CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove engine restart relay.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between engine restart relay harness connector and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1650

STR MTR RELAY 2
(Engine restart relay cir-
cuit)

A

Engine restart relay is stuck ON.

• Starter control relay
• Engine restart relay

B

Engine restart relay is stuck OFF.

• Harness and connectors

(Between engine restart relay and starter motor 
harness is shorted to ground.)
(Between battery and engine restart relay har-
ness is open or shorted to ground.)

• IPDM  E/R
• Engine restart relay

ECH-270

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect starter relay.

3.

Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and starter relay harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for starter relay routing circuit.

4.

CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

+

Voltage

Engine restart relay

Connector

terminal

F163

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Engine restart relay

IPDM E/R

Connector

terminal

Connector

terminal

F163

2

E39

44

Existed

+

Continuity

Starter relay

Engine restart relay

Connector

terminal

Connector

terminal

F162

3

F163

5

Existed

+

Continuity

Engine restart relay

ECM

Connector

terminal

Connector

terminal

F163

1

F17

39

Existed

P1650 STARTER MOTOR RELAY 2

ECH-271

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECH

N

P

O

1.

Check the continuity between engine restart relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Disconnect starter motor terminal.

3.

Check the continuity between engine restart relay and starter motor.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY

Check engine restart relay. Refer to 

ECH-271, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine restart relay.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010500727

1.

CHECK ENGINE RESTART RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove engine restart relay.

3.

Check the continuity between engine restart relay terminals as
per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine restart relay.

+

Continuity

Engine restart relay

IPDM E/R

Connector

terminal

Connector

terminal

F163

3

F88

65

Existed

+

Continuity

Engine restart relay

Starter motor

Connector

terminal

Connector

terminal

F163

3

F104

1

Existed

Engine restart re-

lay

Condition

Continuity

+

terminal

3

5

12V direct current supply between 
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

PIIA2636J

ECH-272

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY

P1655 ENGINE RESTART BYPASS RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010500732

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> With consult: GO TO 2.
>> Without consult: GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (engine stop.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Repeat Step 3 and Step 4 twice.

7.

Check “ENG RESTART B/R STK CNT” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of CONSULT to see if engagement
counts are counted.

Are engagement counts counted?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate the stop/start system. Stop the engine. Restart the engine. Refer to 

ECH-33, "STOP/START

SYSTEM : System Description"

.

2.

Repeat Step 1 four times.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is the DTC P1655 displayed again?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010500733

1.

CHECK FUSE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check that there is no blowout in the following fuse. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1655


At an engine restart by stop/start system, 
the voltage drop is not allowable less than 
Approx. 0.1 V when the engine restart by-
pass relay becomes closed from the open 
status, and this condition is repeated three 
times in a row.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine restart bypass relay circuit is open 
or shorted.)
(Engine restart bypass control relay circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Engine restart bypass relay
• Engine restart bypass control relay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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