Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 14

 

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Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 14

 

 

EC9-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

5.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check fuel rail pressure sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel rail pressure sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

73

F86

1

Existed

77

2

91

3

P0200 FUEL INJECTOR

EC9-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

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EC9

N

P

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P0200 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309137

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC9-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309138

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR STATE

Check fuel injector harness connector state.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to 

EC9-212, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning injector(s).

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check fuel injector circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0200

INJECTOR CONTROL 
CIRCUIT
(Injector circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUT-

SIDE TOLERANCES

• ECM detects fuel injectors circuit malfunction.
• Injector code is not stored into ECM.

• Harness or connectors
• Injector code error

EC9-212

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0200 FUEL INJECTOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)

INFOID:0000000010309139

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-404, "Removal and Installation"

.

Cylinder

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel injector

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

No.1

F83

158

F62

1

Existed

160

2

No.2

154

F63

1

159

2

No.3

157

F64

1

155

2

No.4

153

F65

1

156

2

Fuel injector

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

13.7 – 15.3

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

EC9-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

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EC9

N

P

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P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309140

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0201

CYLINDER 1 INJECTOR CIRC
(Injector circuit/open - cylinder 1)
• 1.DEF: AT MAXIMUM LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• 3.DEF: COMPARISON OF 

CONFORMITY INFORMA-
TION (CHECKSUM)

• 4.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX 

LEVEL

• 5.DEF: INCOHERENCE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• Injector code is incorrect.
• ECM detects fuel injectors circuit are 

open or shorted.

• ECM error

• Harness or connectors

(The fuel injector circuit is open.)

• Fuel injector
• Injector code error

P0202

CYLINDER 2 INJECTOR CIRC
(Injector circuit/open - cylinder 2)
• 1.DEF: AT MAXIMUM LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• 3.DEF: COMPARISON OF 

CONFORMITY INFORMA-
TION (CHECKSUM)

• 4.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX 

LEVEL

• 5.DEF: INCOHERENCE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

P0203

CYLINDER 3 INJECTOR CIRC
(Injector circuit/open - cylinder 3)
• 1.DEF: AT MAXIMUM LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• 3.DEF: COMPARISON OF 

CONFORMITY INFORMA-
TION (CHECKSUM)

• 4.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX 

LEVEL

• 5.DEF: INCOHERENCE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

P0204

CYLINDER 4 INJECTOR CIRC
(Injector circuit/open - cylinder 4)
• 1.DEF: AT MAXIMUM LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• 3.DEF: COMPARISON OF 

CONFORMITY INFORMA-
TION (CHECKSUM)

• 4.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX 

LEVEL

• 5.DEF: INCOHERENCE
• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

EC9-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC9-214, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309141

1.

PERFORM FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE REGISTRATION

1.

Perform FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT VALUE REGISTRATION. Refer to 

EC9-147, "Work Proce-

dure"

.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

EC9-213, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

CHECK FUEL RETURN HOSE

Check Fuel return hose.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

4.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR STATE

Check fuel injector harness connector state.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to 

EC9-215, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check fuel injector circuit for open and short.

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

EC9-215

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

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M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)

INFOID:0000000010309142

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-404, "Removal and Installation"

.

Cylinder

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Fuel injector

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

No.1

F83

158

F62

1

Existed

160

2

No.2

154

F63

1

159

2

No.3

157

F64

1

155

2

No.4

153

F65

1

156

2

Fuel injector

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

13.7 – 15.3

EC9-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309143

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the cooling fan or other component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Also, replace the engine oil. 
1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC9-216, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC9-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010309144

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1

WARNING:

Never remove the reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high
pressure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0217

ENGINE OVERHEATING
(Engine coolant over tempera-
ture condition)
• 1.DEF: OPERATION TEM-

PERATURE TOO HIGH

When engine coolant temperature is 110

°

C or more.

• Cooling fan
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator  cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
• Engine coolant bypass 

valve

• Engine coolant temper-

ature sensor

SEF621W

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC9-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

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EC9

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P

O

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.

Did customer fill the coolant?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.

3.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC9-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-4

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

4.

Connect 150

 resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

5.

Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC9-217, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309145

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

Check cooling fan operation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-1

Check cooling system for leak.

Is leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-2

Check the following for leak.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Water pump
• Reservoir tank

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Check radiator cap.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace radiator cap.

5.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT BYPASS VALVE

Check engine coolant bypass valve system. Refer to 

EC9-382, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

EC9-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace thermostat.

7.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check engine coolant temperature sensor routing circuit. Refer to 

EC9-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform overheating cause analysis. Refer to 

CO-87, "Troubleshooting Chart"

.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

P0225 APP SENSOR

EC9-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

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EC9

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P0225 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309146

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0225 is displayed with DTC P0641, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to

EC9-265, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-219, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309147

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the accelerator pedal position sensor 1.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0225

PEDAL POTENTIOMETER CIR-
CUIT TRACK 1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “C” circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW

• An excessively low voltage from the sensor 

is sent to ECM.

• An excessively high voltage from the sen-

sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Accelerator pedal position sensor 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

(APP sensor 1)

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E20

4

Ground

5.0 V

EC9-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0225 APP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC9-220, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309148

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E58

27

E20

4

Existed

30

2

31

3

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

-

Terminal

E58

31

30

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

22

21

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

P0226 APP SENSOR

EC9-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

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P0226 APP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309149

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0226 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010502686

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL STATE

Check that the accelerator pedal is not stuck with the driver side floor mat.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair malfunction.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the accelerator pedal position sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check accelerator pedal position sensor circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detection condition

Possible cause

P0226

BRAKE/ACCELERATOR 
PEDAL POSITIONS
(Throttle/pedal position 
sensor/switch “C” circuit)
• 1.DEF: JAMMED AC-

CELERATOR PEDAL 
DETECTED

• 2.DEF: JAMMED AC-

CELERATOR PEDAL 
DETECTED 

• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE 

SIGNAL

• 4.DEF: FAULT ON 

GANGS 1 AND 2 OF 
THE PEDAL POTENTI-
OMETER

• ECM does not receive a signal sent from APP 

sensor 1 and 2.

• ECM detects a invalid signal sent from APP sen-

sor 1 and 2.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

E20

4

Ground

5.0 V

5

EC9-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0226 APP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC9-222, "Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309151

1.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

Sensor

+

-

Continuity

ECM

APP sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

1

E58

27

E20

4

Existed

30

2

31

3

2

21

1

22

6

23

5

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

-

Terminal

E58

31

30

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

0.6 - 0.9 V

Fully depressed

3.9 - 4.7 V

22

21

Fully released

0.3 - 0.6 V

Fully depressed

1.95 - 2.4 V

P025A FUEL PUMP

EC9-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

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P025A FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499286

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-223, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499287

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT-I

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P025A

FUEL PUMP MODULE 
CONTROL CIRCUIT
(Fuel pump module control 
circuit/open)
• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT 

TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT 

TO +12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• Fuel pump relay circuit is open
• Fuel pump relay circuit is short to ground 

or power

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel pump relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel  pump  relay

ECM

Voltage

+

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

38

E58

25

Battery voltage

EC9-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P025A FUEL PUMP

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK 20A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20A fuse (No. 61) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace 20A fuse.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

38

F90

106

Existed

P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

EC9-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P025B FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010499288

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010499289

1.

CHECK COMMAND VOLTAGE

Check FPCM command voltage as the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE COMMAND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P025B

FUEL PUMP MODULE 
CONTROL CIRCUIT
(Fuel pump module control 
circuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: OPERATION 

TEMPERATURE TOO 
HIGH

• CC.0: SHORT CIRCUIT 

TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIRCUIT 

TO +12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• FPCM command circuit is open or short-

ed.

• ECU temperature is too high.

• Harness or connectors

(FPCM command circuit is open or short-
ed.)

• FPCM

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

E58

13

29

Ignition switch: OFF 

 ON (fuel pump activated)

0 – 6.74 V

Ignition switch ON (fuel pump not activated)

0.05 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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