Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 13

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M). Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     11      12      13      14     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 13

 

 

EC9-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0100 MAF SENSOR

P0100 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309104

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309105

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0100

AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

• An excessively low voltage from the sensor 

is sent to ECM for 2 seconds or more.

• An excessively high voltage from the sensor 

is sent to ECM for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

+

-

Voltage

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

F91

3

Ground

5.0 V

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

78

F91

4

Existed

82

2

P0100 MAF SENSOR

EC9-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC9-195, "Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309106

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

Mass air flow sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

3

4

2 – 10 k

EC9-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309107

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0101 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309108

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

1.

Check air cleaner for clogging.

2.

Check the following for connection and cracks.

-

Air  duct

-

Vacuum hoses

-

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

-

Turbocharger

-

Turbocharger boost sensor

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

SOAK THE VEHICLE

1.

Soak the vehicle for 8 hours.
NOTE:
When the engine is already cold condition, proceed to next step.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check that the detecting value of TC boost sensor is same as the detecting value of barometric pressure
sensor using CONSULT.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace TC boost sensor.

3.

CHECK COHERENCE

1.

Check coherence between intake air temperature, ambient temperature, and engine coolant temperature.

2.

Check that intake air temperature is equal to ambient air temperature (

±

10

°

C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

AIR FLOW SENSOR INFOR-
MATION
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

UPPER LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

LOWER LIMIT

ECM receives improper signal voltage sent 
from MAF sensor for more than 5 seconds 
during driving condition.

• Harness or connectors
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 2
• Intake air leaks

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC9-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309110

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309111

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC9-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0105

INLET MANIF PRS SEN 
CIRC
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

LOW

• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

HIGH

• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-

HERENCE

• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-

NAL SHAPE

• An excessively low voltage from Tur-

bocharger Boost sensor is sent to 
ECM for 1 second or more.

• An excessively high voltage from 

Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent 
to ECM for 1 second or more.

• Harness or connectors

(TC boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• TC boost sensor

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F121

3

Ground

5.0 V

EC9-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309112

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

59

F121

3

Existed

81

1

85

4

Turbocharger boost sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

4

1

More than 50 k

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

EC9-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309113

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC9-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309114

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR FITTING CONDITION

Check turbocharger boost sensor fitting condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Adjust parts fitting condition.

2.

CHECK FOR CHARGE AIR LEAK

1.

Start the engine and let it idle.

2.

Listen for an charge air leak.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER

Check if foreign matter is caught between the turbocharger. Refer to EM section.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the turbocharger.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check turbocharger boost sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0106

INLET PRESSURE CONSIS-
TENCY
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit 
range/performance) 
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-

HERENCE

Difference between intake manifold air 
pressure and barometric pressure for 2 
seconds while engine stopped.

• Harness or connectors
• TC boost sensor

EC9-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0106 TC BOOST SENSOR

5.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

EC9-200, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

7.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309115

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F121

3

Ground

5.0 V

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

59

F121

3

Existed

81

1

85

4

Turbocharger boost sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

4

1

More than 50 k

P0110 IAT SENSOR

EC9-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0110 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309116

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-201, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309117

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check intake air temperature sensor 1 sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0110

AIR TEMP SEN/CIRC
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit bank 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

• An excessively low voltage from In-

take air temperature sensor 1 is sent 
to ECM for 1 second.

• An excessively high voltage from In-

take air temperature sensor 1 is sent 
to ECM for 1 second.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

74

F91

1

Existed

82

2

EC9-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0110 IAT SENSOR

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

Refer to 

EC9-202, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1)

INFOID:0000000010309118

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1

1.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor 1).

Mass air flow sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

°

 C (

°

F)

20 (68)

2.342 – 2.531 k

P0115 ECT SENSOR

EC9-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0115 ECT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309119

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309120

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check engine coolant temperature sensor circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0115

WATER TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• 5.DEF: CIRCUIT QUANTITY NOT 

PLAUSIBLE

• An excessively low voltage from En-

gine Coolant Temperature Sensor is 
sent to ECM for 1 second.

• An excessively high voltage from 

Engine Coolant Temperature Sen-
sor is sent to ECM for 1 second.

• Engine coolant temperature chang-

es rapidly for 8 seconds.

• Harness or connectors

(Engine coolant temperature sensor 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

EC9-204

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0115 ECT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC9-204, "Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309121

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Engine coolant temperature 

sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

129

F51

2

Existed

133

1

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

2

1

Temperature

°

C (

°

F)

25 (77)

2.140 – 2.364 k

P0120 TP SENSOR

EC9-205

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0120 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309122

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-205, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309123

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check electric throttle control actuator harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR FITTING CONDITION

Check electric throttle control actuator fitting condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Adjust parts fitting condition.

4.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check electric throttle control actuator circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0120

INLET AIR FLAP POSITION SEN
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A” circuit)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• Throttle position sensor voltage sent to 

ECM is 4.8 V or more for 0.5 second or 
more.

• Throttle position sensor voltage sent to 

ECM is 0.2 V or less for 0.5 second or 
more.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle position sensor circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Throttle position sensor
• Electric throttle control actuator

EC9-206

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0120 TP SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC9-206, "Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309124

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC9-149, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F83

103

F116

2

Existed

107

3

108

1

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F83

107

103

Accelerator pedal: Fully released

More than 0.425

Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed

Less than 4.760

P0135 A/F SENSOR HEATER

EC9-207

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0135 A/F SENSOR HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309130

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-207, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309131

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check A/F sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check A/F sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0135

PROPOR RICH SEN 
HEAT CIRC
(O2 sensor heater circuit 
bank 1 sensor 1)
• CC.0: SHORT CIR-

CUIT TO EARTH

• CC.1: SHORT-CIR-

CUIT TO +12V

• CO: OPEN CIRCUIT

• ECM detects Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater cir-

cuit is open for 5 seconds.

• ECM detects Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater cir-

cuit is short to ground for 5 seconds.

• ECM detects Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater cir-

cuit is short to power for 5 seconds.

• Harness or connectors

(The air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Air fuel ratio sensor heater

+

-

Continuity

ECM

A/F sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

89

F75

3

Existed

EC9-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0135 A/F SENSOR HEATER

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR HEATER

Check A/F sensor heater. Refer to 

EC9-208, "Component Inspection (A/F Sensor Heater)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR

Replace A/F sensor.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (A/F Sensor Heater)

INFOID:0000000010501521

CAUTION:

• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen

Sensor Thread Cleaner tool and approved anti-seize lubricant.

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between A/F sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor.

+

Resistance

A/ F sensor

Terminal

3

4

2.4 - 4.0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

EC9-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0190 FRP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309135

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0190 is displayed with DTC P0697, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0697. Refer to

EC9-271, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0190 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309136

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check fuel rail pressure sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FUEL PIPING

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the power supply of the fuel rail pressure sensor.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0190

RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR 
CIRCUIT
(Fuel rail pressure sensor “A” 
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX 

LEVEL

• An excessively low voltage from the 

sensor is sent to ECM.

• An excessively high voltage from the 

sensor is sent to ECM.

• An improper voltage signal from sen-

sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Fuel rail pressure sensor

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Fuel rail pressure sensor

Connector

Terminal

F86

91

Ground

5.0 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     11      12      13      14     ..