Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 12

 

  Index      Nissan     Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M). Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     10      11      12      13     ..

 

 

Qashqai J11. Engine control system (R9M) - part 12

 

 

EC9-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

B1902 DC/DC CONVERTER

B1902 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309077

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T models)"

(M/T models), 

EC9-47, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (CVT models)"

 (CVT models).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-178, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309078

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1902


(—)

DC/DC converter detects power supply 
output 1 is 5.0 V or less when restart 
the engine.

• Harness and connectors

(DC/DC converter power supply output 1 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• DC/DC converter
• Components power-supplied from DC/DC 

output 1

Fuse No.

Capacity

#71

10 A

#72

10 A

#73

10 A

#74 (only in models with CVT)

10 A

B1902 DC/DC CONVERTER

EC9-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

2.

CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT 1 CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect the ignition relay.

2.

Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between DC/DC converter harness connector ignition relay harness connector.

Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY ROUTING CIRCUIT

Check ignition relay routing circuit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

EC9-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

DC/DC converter

Ignition relay

Connector

Terminal

M23

4

Switching circuit (+)

Existed

EC9-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

B1903 DC/DC CONVERTER

B1903 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309079

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T models)"

(M/T models), 

EC9-47, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (CVT models)"

 (CVT models).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-180, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309080

1.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not fusing.

Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

Is the fuse fusing?

YES

>> Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY OUTPUT 2 CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect the accessory relay.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1903


(—)

DC/DC converter detects power supply 
output 2 is 5.0 V or less when restart 
the engine.

• Harness and connectors

(DC/DC converter power supply output 2 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• DC/DC converter
• Components power-supplied from DC/DC 

output 2

Fuse No.

Capacity

#76

10 A

#77

10 A

B1903 DC/DC CONVERTER

EC9-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

2.

Disconnect DC/DC converter harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between DC/DC converter harness connector accessory relay harness connector.

Refer to 

PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"

.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ACCESSORY RELAY ROUTING CIRCUIT

Check ignition relay routing circuit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

EC9-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Continuity

DC/DC converter

Accessory relay

Connector

Terminal

M23

6

Switching circuit (+)

Existed

EC9-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER

B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309081

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B1904 is displayed with DTC B1900 or B1901, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B1900 or B1901.
Refer to 

EC9-174, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC9-176, "DTC Logic"

.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

EC9-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (M/T models)"

(M/T models), 

EC9-47, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description (CVT models)"

 (CVT models).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-182, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309082

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC9-182, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC B1904 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

EC9-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1904


(—)

DC/DC converter function is malfunc-
tioning.

DC/DC converter

P0001 FUEL PUMP

EC9-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0001 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309083

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309084

1.

CHECK FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel flow actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between fuel flow actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between fuel flow actuator harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0001

FUEL FLOW REGULATOR CIR-
CUIT
(Fuel volume regulator control 
circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: INLET FLAP 

BLOCKED CLOSED

• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP 

BLOCKED OPEN

• 3.DEF: OPERATION TEM-

PERATURE TOO HIGH

• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.
• ECM detects an over temperature.

• Harness or connectors

(Fuel flow actuator circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Fuel flow actuator

+

-

Voltage

Fuel flow actuator

Connector

Terminal

F123

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC9-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0001 FUEL PUMP

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR

Refer to 

EC9-184, "Component Inspection (Fuel Flow Actuator)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.

Component Inspection (Fuel Flow Actuator)

INFOID:0000000010309085

1.

CHECK FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR

1.

Disconnect fuel flow actuator harness connector.

2.

Check the resistance between fuel flow actuator terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

-

Continuity

Fuel flow actuator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F123

2

F82

43

Existed

Fuel flow actuator

Condition

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 (68)

2.60 - 3.15 

P0002 FUEL PRESSURE

EC9-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

P0002 FUEL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309086

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0002 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0115, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204, per-
form trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0115, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, or P0204. Refer to

EC9-108, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0002 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-185, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309087

1.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL

Check that the fuel level is enough.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refuel.

2.

PERFORM FUEL FILTER AIR BLEEDING

NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.; caused by lack of fuel), it may become nor-
mal by performing following procedure.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform fuel filter air bleeding. Refer to 

FL-47, "Air Bleeding"

.

3.

Erase DTC.

4.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

EC9-185, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P0002 detected again?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK FUEL FILTER

Check the correctness of the fuel filter.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0002

FLOW CONTROL ADAPTIVE
(Fuel volume regulator control 
circuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: PARAMETER AT 

MAXIMUM STOP

• 2.DEF: PARAMETER AT MIN-

IMUM STOP

• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX 

LEVEL

• 4.DEF: BELOW THE MIN 

LEVEL

• 5.DEF: OFFSET IMPLAUSI-

BLE

• Fuel rail pressure is excessively high.
• Fuel rail pressure is excessively low.
• Fuel pressure of low pressure fuel circuit is exces-

sively low.

• Fuel flow actuator
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Fuel temperature sensor
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogged
• Injectors clogged
• Fuel leakage on fuel rail pres-

sure limiter

• Fuel flow actuator blocked

EC9-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0002 FUEL PRESSURE

4.

CHECK FOR FUEL LEAK

Check for fuel leakage at fuel circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check fuel temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC9-187, "Component Inspection (Fuel Tempearature Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR

Check fuel flow actuator. Refer to 

EC9-186, "Component Inspection (Fuel Flow Actuator)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check fuel injector. Refer to 

EC9-186, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT

Check fuel rail pressure sensor circuit. Refer to 

EC9-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK FUEL PUMP

Check low pressure fuel pump system. Refer to 

EC9-387, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Fuel Flow Actuator)

INFOID:0000000010309088

1.

CHECK FUEL FLOW ACTUATOR

1.

Disconnect fuel flow actuator harness connector.

2.

Check the resistance between fuel flow actuator terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

EM-408, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)

INFOID:0000000010309089

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

Fuel flow actuator

Condition

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 (68)

2.60 - 3.15 

P0002 FUEL PRESSURE

EC9-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injector. Refer to 

EM-404, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Fuel Tempearature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010500940

1.

CHECK FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel temperature sensor.

3.

Check the resistance between fuel temperature sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel temperature sensor.

Fuel injector

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

13.7 – 15.3 

+

Resistance

Fuel temperature sensor

Terminal

1

2

77 

 - 57 k

EC9-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309090

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for

DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641. Refer to 

EC9-108, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC9-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309091

1.

CHECK CKP SENSOR

Check CKP sensor. Refer to 

EC9-189, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CMP SENSOR 

Check CMP sensor. Refer to 

EC9-189, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END

Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end (bank 2 intake side).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-421, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL

Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0016

COHER BTWN CSFT SEN/
ENG SPD
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation bank 
1 sensor A)

• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

The correlation between crankshaft position 
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor 
signal is out of the normal range.

• Harness or connectors

(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Timing chain
• Signal plate

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

EC9-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace signal plate with flywheel. Refer to 

EM-446, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN

Check timing chain. Refer to 

EM-413, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace timing chain. Refer to 

EM-413, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309092

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CKP sensor. Refer to 

EC9-12, "Component Parts Location"

.

Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309093

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CMP sensor. Refer to 

EM-421, "Exploded View"

.

CKP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

520 - 860 

CMP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

More than 100 k

EC9-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309094

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC9-190, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309095

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ECM harness connector connection. Refer to 

PG-5, "Harness Connector"

(LEVER LOCKING TYPE).

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-

TION

Check turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0045

TC SOLENOID VALVE CN-
TRL CIRC
(Turbocharger/supercharg-
er boost control “A” circuit/
open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

LOW

• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

HIGH

• ECM detects turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve circuit is open.

• ECM detects turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve circuit is short to ground.

• ECM detects turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve circuit is short to power.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost control solenoid valve

P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC9-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

Connector

Terminal

F134

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control so-

lenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F134

1

F83

149

Existed

EC9-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

P0095 IAT SENSOR 2

P0095 IAT SENSOR 2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010309100

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0095 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

EC9-192, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010309101

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

 Check turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC9-193, "Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0095

AIR TEMP SEN/CIRC
(Intake air temperature sen-
sor 2 circuit bank 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

LOW

• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

HIGH

• 3.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE 

SIGNAL

• Signal voltage from the intake air 

temperature sensor 2 remains 4.9 V 
or more for 1 second or more.

• An excessively low voltage from the 

intake air temperature sensor 2 is 
sent to ECM.

• ECM receives an abnormal signal.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 2 circuit is 
open or shorted.

• Intake air temperature sensor 2

P0095 IAT SENSOR 2

EC9-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[R9M]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC9

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE UPSTREAM TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

Refer to 

EC9-193, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Upstream Temperature

Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2)

INFOID:0000000010309102

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2

1.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2) harness con-
nector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 2).

Component Inspection (Low Pressure EGR Volume Control Valve Upstream Temper-
ature Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010309103

1.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Disconnect low pressure EGR temperature sensor harness connector.

2.

Check resistance between low pressure EGR temperature sensor terminals under the following condi-
tions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace low pressure EGR temperature sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger boost sensor 

(with Intake air temperature 

sensor 2)

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F82

59

F121

3

Existed

81

1

86

2

Turbocharger boost sensor

(with intake air temperature sensor 2)

Condition

Resistance

+

-

Terminals

2

1

Temperature

°

 C (

°

F)

20 (68)

2.499 – 2.583 k

Low pressure EGR temperature sen-

sor

Condition

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

°

 C (

°

F)

20 (68)

57.094 – 65.836 k

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     10      11      12      13     ..