Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 739

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 739

 

 

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

TM-531

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245607

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.

3.

Stop the vehicle.

4.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0713” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-531, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245608

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector. 

3.

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (PART 2)

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0713

FLUID TEMP SENSOR A
(Transmission Fluid Tempera-
ture Sensor A Circuit High)

When all of the following conditions are satis-
fied and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Vehicle speed: More than 10 km/h (7 MPH)
• Fluid temperature sensor detection voltage: 

2.48 V or more

• Harness or connector

(CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is 
open or shorted to power supply)

• CVT fluid temperature sensor

Vehicle speed

: 20 km/h (12 MPH) or more

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F1

11

F58

18

Existed

12

12

TM-532

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0713 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the CVT fluid temperature sensor. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to 

TM-653, "Removal and Installation"

.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

TCM

Connector

Terminal

F1

12

Ground

0 V

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F207

12 – 18

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

6.5 k

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

2.2 k

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

0.87 k

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

TM-533

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010245609

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P0715” detected?

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P0715

INPUT SPEED SEN-
SOR A
(Input/Turbine Speed 
Sensor A Circuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied:
1.

When the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 sec-
onds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Primary pulley speed: Less than 150 rpm

-

Secondary pulley speed: 500 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or 
more

-

Now primary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied 
and this state is maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Range: D or Ds

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Input peed: 300 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley seed: 300 rpm or more

-

Differences between engine speed and primary 
pulley speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between primary pulley speed and in-
put speed: More than 1,000 rpm

-

Differences between engine speed and input 
speed: 1,000 rpm or less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for slip 
lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.

• Harness or connector

(Primary speed sensor circuit is 
open or shorted) 

• Primary speed sensor

Selector lever

: “D” POSITION

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

TM-534

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10G]

P0715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR A

YES

>> Go to 

TM-534, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010245610

1.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect primary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

+

Voltage

Primary speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F38

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F38

1

Ground

Existed

Primary speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F38

2

F1

35

Existed

Primary speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F38

2

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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