Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 408

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 408

 

 

ECK-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0095 IAT SENSOR 2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace Low pressure EGR temperature sensor.

EGR temperature sensor

Condition

Resistance (Approx.)

k

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature

°

 C (

°

F)

0 (32)

148.9 – 175.5

20 (68)

57.1 – 65.9

100 (212)

3.167 – 3.433

130 (572)

0.062 – 0.068

P0100 MAF SENSOR

ECK-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P0100 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289765

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0100 is displayed with DTC P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to

ECK-277, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289766

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

1.

Check air cleaner for clogging.

2.

Check the following for connection and cracks.

-

Air duct

-

Vacuum hoses

-

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

-

Turbocharger

-

Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to 

ECK-195, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check the power supply of the mass air flow sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0100

AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

• An excessively low voltage from the sensor 

is sent to ECM for 2 seconds or more.

• An excessively high voltage from the sensor 

is sent to ECM for 0.2 seconds or more.

• An excessively difference between mini-

mum and maximum pressure signal from 
the sensor is sent to ECM while engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air leaks
• ECM

+

-

Voltage

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

F91

3

Ground

Battery voltage

ECK-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0100 MAF SENSOR

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 

Refer to 

ECK-194, "Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace error-detected parts.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289767

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

46

F91

4

Existed

86

2

Mass air flow sensor

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F91

4

(Mass air flow sensor signal)

2

(Mass air flow sensor ground)

0.3 - 0.7 V

P0101 MAF SENSOR

ECK-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010434423

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0101 is displayed with DTC P0095 or P0105, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0095 or

P0105. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0101 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010434424

1.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

1.

Check air cleaner for clogging.

2.

Check the following for connection and cracks.

-

Air duct

-

Vacuum hoses

-

Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold

-

Turbocharger

-

Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to 

ECK-195, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 2.

2.

SOAK THE VEHICLE

Turn ignition switch ON and soak the vehicle for 8 hours.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK COHERENCE

1.

Check coherence between intake air temperature, ambient air temperature, and engine coolant tempera-
ture.

2.

Check that intake air temperature is equal to ambient air temperature (

±

10

°

C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace mass air flow sensor.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010434425

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0101

AIR FLOW SENSOR INFOR-
MATION
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

UPPER LIMIT

• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

LOWER LIMIT

Improper voltage from the sensor is sent to 
ECM compared with the driving condition.

• Harness or connectors
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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