Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 406

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Qashqai J11 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  404  405  406  407   ..

 

 

Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 406

 

 

ECK-184

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

4.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

+

Voltage

Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

Connector

Terminal

F143

2

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

Turbocharger boost control so-

lenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F143

1

F80

64

Existed

P0087 FUEL SYSTEM

ECK-185

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P0087 FUEL SYSTEM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289755

NOTE:
• If DTC P0087 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204

or P0627, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

ECK-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289756

1.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR

Check fuel rail pressure sensor. Refer to 

ECK-209, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace fuel rail.

2.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check fuel injector. Refer to 

ECK-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

REPLACE FUEL INJECOR

Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.

>> INSPECTION END

4.

CHECK FUEL PUMP

Check fuel pump. Refer to 

ECK-186, "Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0087

RAIL PRESSURE
(Fuel rail/system pressure - too low)
• 1.DEF: VALUES OUTSIDE TOLER-

ANCES

An excessively low voltage from the 
fuel rail pressor sensor is sent to 
ECM.

• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel  pump
• Fuel injector
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Fuel temperature sensor
• Fuel filter
• Air mixed with fuel
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel  line

ECK-186

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0087 FUEL SYSTEM

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace fuel pump.

5.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

ECK-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.

6.

CHECK FUEL FILTER

Check fuel filter. Refer to 

FL-34, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace fuel filter.

7.

CHECK FUEL LINE

Check fuel line. Refer to 

FL-32, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair fuel line.

8.

PERFORM HIGH PRESSURE SYSTEM CHECK

Perform high pressure system check. Refer to 

ECK-153, "Work Procedure"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (Low Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000010508599

1.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check low fuel pressure.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).

3.

Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (main).

+

Continuity

Fuel level sensor unit and 

fuel pump (main)

Terminals

2

3

Existed

4

P0089 FUEL PRESSURE

ECK-187

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P0089 FUEL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289757

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0089 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0087, P0115, P0180, P0190, P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203,

P0204 or P0627, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0115, P0180, P0190,
P0200, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0089 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-187, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289758

1.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL

Check that the fuel level is enough.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refuel.

2.

PERFORM FUEL FILTER AIR BLEEDING

NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become nor-
mal by performing following procedure.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform fuel filter air bleeding. Refer to 

FL-34, "Air Bleeding"

.

3.

Erase DTC.

4.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECK-187, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P0089 detected again?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK FUEL FILTER

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0089

RAIL PRESS REGULTIN
(Fuel pressure regulator 1 
performance) 
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK 

LOW

• 2.DEF: CLOGGED
• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX 

LEVEL

• 4.DEF: PARAMETER AT 

MINIMUM STOP

• 5.DEF: PARAMETER AT 

MAXIMUM STOP

• 6.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE 

LOWER LIMIT

• 7.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE 

SIGNAL

• 8.DEF: COMPONENT 

PROTECTION TIME-OUT

Fuel pressure is out of the target range

• Harness or connectors
• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogged
• Fuel tank degassing chamber
• Fuel injector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  404  405  406  407   ..