Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 404

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 404

 

 

ECK-176

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER

B1904 DC/DC CONVERTER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289738

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B1904 is displayed with DTC B1900 or B1901, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B1900 or B1901.
Refer to 

ECK-168, "DTC Logic"

 or 

ECK-170, "DTC Logic"

.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If the other DTC Confirmation Procedure is performed right before this procedure, the ignition switch must be
turned OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more to start this procedure.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1.

Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Press start/stop OFF switch and check that the switch indicator is ON.

3.

Select “AUTO STOP START” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

4.

Touch “START” and operate stop/start system. (Stop the engine.)

5.

Touch “CANCEL” and restart the engine.

6.

Check DTC.

Without CONSULT

1.

Activate stop/start system. Refer to 

ECK-39, "STOP/START SYSTEM : System Description"

.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

2.

Restart the engine.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-176, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289739

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

ECK-176, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC B1904 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace DC/DC converter. Refer to 

ECK-402, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1904

DC/DC CONVERTER
(DC/DC converter)

DC/DC converter function is malfunc-
tioning.

DC/DC converter

P0001 FUEL PUMP

ECK-177

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

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ECK

N

P

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P0001 FUEL PUMP

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289742

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0001 is displayed with DTC P0560 or P0657, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0560 or
P0657. Refer to 

ECK-261, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0560) or 

ECK-282, "DTC Logic"

 (DTC P0657).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289743

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

2.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between high pressure fuel pump harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0001

FUEL FLOW REGULATOR CIRCUIT
(Fuel volume regulator control circuit/
open)
• 1.DEF: INLET FLAP BLOCKED 

CLOSED

• 2.DEF: INLET FLAP BLOCKED 

OPEN

• 3.DEF: CIRCUIT CURRENT ABOVE 

THRESHOLD

• ECM detects a short circuit to ground.
• ECM detects a short circuit to battery.
• ECM detects a open circuit.

• Harness or connectors

(High pressure fuel pump cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)

• High pressure fuel pump

+

-

Voltage

High pressure fuel pump

Connector

Terminal

F133

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ECK-178

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0001 FUEL PUMP

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Refer to 

ECK-178, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000010289744

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

1.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.

+

-

Continuity

High pressure fuel pump

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F133

2

F80

92

Existed

High pressure fuel pump

Condition

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 (68)

2.55 - 2.81 

P0002 FUEL PRESSURE

ECK-179

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

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ECK

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P0002 FUEL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289745

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0002 is displayed with DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0201, P0115, P0180, P0200, P0202, P0203,
P0204 or P0627, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0001, P0087, P0089, P0201, P0115, P0180,
P0200, P0202, P0203, P0204 or P0627. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

NOTE:
DTC P0002 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECK-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289746

1.

CHECK FUEL LEVEL

Check that the fuel level is enough.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Refuel.

2.

PERFORM FUEL FILTER AIR BLEEDING

NOTE:
If the DTC is detected because of air mixed with fuel (i.e.: caused by lack of fuel), it may become nor-
mal by performing following procedure.
1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform fuel filter air bleeding. Refer to 

FL-34, "Air Bleeding"

.

3.

Erase DTC.

4.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to 

ECK-179, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the DTC P0002 detected again?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK FUEL FILTER

Check the correctness of the fuel filter.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0002

FLOW CONTROL ADAPTIVE
(Fuel volume regulator control circuit 
range/performance)
• 1.DEF: PARAMETER AT MAXIMUM 

STOP

• 2.DEF: PARAMETER AT MINIMUM 

STOP

• 3.DEF: ABOVE THE MAX LEVEL
• 4.DEF: CLOGGED.
• 5.DEF: OFFSET IMPLAUSIBLE
• 6.DEF: IMPLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
• 7.DEF: SIGNAL STUCK LOW

• Fuel rail pressure is excessively high.
• Fuel rail pressure is excessively low.
• Fuel pressure of low pressure fuel circuit is 

excessively high.

• High pressure fuel pump
• Fuel leakage
• Fuel filter clogged
• Injectors clogged
• Fuel leakage on fuel rail pres-

sure limiter

• High pressure fuel pump 

blocked

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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