Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 405

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 405

 

 

ECK-180

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0002 FUEL PRESSURE

4.

CHECK FOR FUEL LEAK

Check for fuel leakage at fuel circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

Check high pressure fuel pump. Refer to 

ECK-180, "Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Check fuel injector. Refer to 

ECK-180, "Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK FUEL RAIL PRESSURE LIMITER

Check fuel rail pressure limiter.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (High Pressure Fuel Pump)

INFOID:0000000010289747

1.

CHECK HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP

1.

Disconnect high pressure fuel pump harness connector.

2.

Check the resistance between high pressure fuel pump terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace high pressure fuel pump.

Component Inspection (Fuel Injector)

INFOID:0000000010289748

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between fuel injector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace fuel injector.

High pressure fuel pump

Condition

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 (68)

2.55 - 2.81 

Fuel injector

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

150 – 250k 

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

ECK-181

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

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F

G

H

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M

A

ECK

N

P

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P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289749

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC P0016 is displayed with DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for

DTC P0335, P0560, P0657, or P0641. Refer to 

ECK-97, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

ECK-181, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289750

1.

CHECK CKP SENSOR

Check CKP sensor. Refer to 

ECK-182, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK CMP SENSOR 

Check CMP sensor. Refer to 

ECK-182, "Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE OF CAMSHAFT REAR END

Visually check for chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace camshaft RH.

4.

CHECK SIGNAL PLATE WITH FLYWHEEL

Visually check for chipping signal plate with flywheel.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0016

COHER BTWN CSFT SEN/
ENG SPD
(Crankshaft position - cam-
shaft position correlation bank 
1 sensor A)

• 1.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-

ENCE

The correlation between crankshaft position 
sensor signal and camshaft position sensor 
signal is out of the normal range.

• Harness or connectors

(CKP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(CMP sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Timing chain
• Signal plate

ECK-182

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0016 CKP - CMP CORRELATION

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace signal plate with flywheel.

5.

CHECK TIMING BELT

Check timing belt.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace timing belt.

Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289751

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between CKP sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CKP sensor.

Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289752

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the resistance between CMP sensor terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace CMP sensor.

CKP sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

20 (68)

690 

CMP sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

2

3

More than 100 k

P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

ECK-183

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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M

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ECK

N

P

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P0045 TC BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289753

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-183, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289754

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF. 

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ECM harness connector connection.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-

TION

Check turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector connection. Refer

to 

ECK-12, "Component Parts Location"

.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between turbocharger boost control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0045

TC SOLENOID VALVE CNTRL 
CIRC
(Turbocharger/supercharger boost 
control “A” circuit/open)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH

• ECM detects turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve circuit is open.

• ECM detects turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve circuit is short to ground.

• ECM detects turbocharger boost control 

solenoid valve circuit is short to power.

• Harness or connectors

(Turbocharger boost control sole-
noid valve circuit is open or shorted.)

• Turbocharger boost control solenoid 

valve

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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