Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 409

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Qashqai J11 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  407  408  409  410   ..

 

 

Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 409

 

 

ECK-196

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

Turbocharger boost sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

4

1

More than 50 k

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

ECK-197

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289768

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-197, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289769

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

Check turbocharger boost sensor. Refer to 

ECK-198, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the power supply of the turbocharger boost sensor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

3.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0105

INLET MANIFPRS SEN 
CIRC
(Manifold absolute pressure/
barometric pressure circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

LOW

• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO 

HIGH

• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCO-

HERENCE

• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIG-

NAL SHAPE

• An excessively low voltage from Tur-

bocharger Boost sensor is sent to 
ECM for 1 second or more.

• An excessively high voltage from 

Turbocharger Boost sensor is sent 
to ECM for 1 second or more.

• An excessively difference between 

minimum and maximum pressure 
signal from the sensor is sent to 
ECM while engine running.

• ECM detects improper signal.

• Harness or connectors

(TC boost sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• TC boost sensor
• ECM

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

F5

3

Ground

5.0 V

ECK-198

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

P0105 TC BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check turbocharger boost sensor circuit for open and short.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)

INFOID:0000000010289770

1.

CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect turbocharger boost sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between turbocharger boost sensor terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Turbocharger boost sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

100

F5

4

Existed

101

3

102

1

Turbocharger boost sensor

Resistance

+

-

Terminal

4

1

More than 50 k

P0110 IAT SENSOR

ECK-199

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[K9K]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECK

N

P

O

P0110 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010289774

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECK-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010289775

1.

CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ECM harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS

Check mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor 1) harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check intake air temperature sensor 1 sensor circuit for open and short.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0110

AIR TEMP SEN CIRC
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit bank 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHERENCE
• 4.DEF: IMPROPER SIGNAL 

SHAPE

• 5.DEF: NO SIGNAL SPECIFIC 

SUBTYPE

• An excessively low voltage from In-

take air temperature sensor 1 is sent 
to ECM for 1 second.

• An excessively high voltage from In-

take air temperature sensor 1 is sent 
to ECM for 1 second.

• ECM detects improper signal.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit 
is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• ECM

+

-

Continuity

ECM

Mass air flow sensor

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F80

86

F91

2

Existed

87

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  407  408  409  410   ..