Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 323

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 323

 

 

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

ECM-269

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

Refer to 

ECM-307, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning parts.

6.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

2.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

9.

CHECK EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-270, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

2

F15

42

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

3

F15

46

Existed

ECM-270

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-197,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702966

1.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the sensor mounting bolt.

3.

Disconnect the EVT control position sensor harness connector.

4.

Remove the EVT control position sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-

196, "Exploded View"

.

2.

EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR-2

Check resistance between EVT control position sensor terminals as shown below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the EVT control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

JSBIA0599ZZ

PBIA9876J

EVT control position sensor

Resistance

+

Terminals

1

2

Except 0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

ECM-271

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

SEF484YB

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0420

TW CATALYST SYS-B1
(Catalyst system efficiency below threshold 
bank 1)

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage ca-

pacity.

ECM-272

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-
SULT.

9.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.

10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

CMPLT >> GO TO 4.
INCMP >> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.
NOTE:
It will take approximately 5 minutes.
If “CMPLT” is not displayed after 5 minutes, turn ignition switch OFF and cool down the engine. Retry from
step 1 when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-3

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

YES-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
NO

>> Proceed to 

ECM-272, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702968

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes, three way catalyst and muffler for dent.

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

F16

57

59

Keeping engine speed at 2500 
rpm constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes 
more than 5 seconds.
1 cycle : 0.6 - 1.0 V 

 0 - 0.3 V 

 0.6 

- 1.0 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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