Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 322

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 322

 

 

P0340 CMP SENSOR

ECM-265

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

6.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector. 

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector. 

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

ECM-266, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F37

2

F15

15

Existed

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F37

3

F15

19

Existed

ECM-266

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0340 CMP SENSOR

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-197,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702963

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-2

Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-196, "Exploded View"

.

JSBIA0599ZZ

PBIA9876J

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

ECM-267

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702964

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Possible Cause

• Harness or connectors
- Exhaust valve timing control position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply 2 circuit is shorted.
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Exhaust  camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting circuit
• Battery deterioration
• Sensor power supply 1 circuit sensors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: 
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idling.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Keep the engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0365

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor circuit bank 1)

• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine cranking.

• EVT control position sensor signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The pulse signal sent from the EVT control position sen-

sor to ECM is not in the normal pattern during engine 
running.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

ECM-268

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-268, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702965

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. Refer to 

STR-18, "Work Flow"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING (EVT) CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EVT control position sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 1 CIRCUIT

EVT control position sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminals

F36

1

2

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EVT control position sensor

Connector

Terminal

F36

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

EVT control position sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F36

1

F15

24

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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