Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 321

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 321

 

 

P0335 CKP SENSOR

ECM-261

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

7.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702960

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

+

Ground

Condition

Voltage

CKP sensor (POS)

Connector

Terminal

F85

1

Ground

Ignition switch: ON

Approx. 5 V

Ignition switch: OFF

Approx. 0 V

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F85

2

F15

44

Existed

+

Continuity

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F85

1

F15

21

Existed

ECM-262

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0335 CKP SENSOR

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-

222, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2

Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-3

1.

Reconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

As shown in the figure, check the voltage between ECM termi-
nals under following conditions with metal bar such as screw
driver .
NOTE:
Use the metal bar which is not magnetized.

CAUTION:

Do not give a shock to the sensor tip.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS) 1. Refer to  

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

PBIA9210J

CKP sensor (POS)

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Except 0 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3

2

3

JMBIA0285ZZ

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F15

48

44

When moves the metal bar to 
the direction of sensor's normal 
rotation

0 - 1 V

When moves the metal bar to 
the direction of sensor's re-
versed rotation

4 - 5 V

P0340 CMP SENSOR

ECM-263

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0340 CMP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702961

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors
- The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or shorted.
- Sensor power supply circuit 2 is shorted.
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Camshaft (INT)
• Camshaft (EXT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Sensor power supply circuit 2 sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

1.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-264, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0340

CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
(Camshaft position sensor “A” circuit bank 1 
or single sensor)

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for the first few seconds during 

engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Device fix mode

• This mode fixes the IVT control solenoid valve and the EVT control solenoid valve in the refer-

ence position.

• The intake manifold runner control valve motor is turned OFF (intake manifold runner control 

valve opens).

ECM-264

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0340 CMP SENSOR

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702962

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system. Refer to 

STR-18, "Work Flow"

.

2.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector. 

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-3

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector. 

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-4

Refer to 

ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning part.

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F37

1

2

Approx. 5 V

+

Ground

Voltage

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Connector

Terminal

F37

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

+

Continuity

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F37

1

F15

43

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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