Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 317

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Qashqai J11 - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  315  316  317  318   ..

 

 

Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 317

 

 

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

ECM-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

3.

CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-245, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702947

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F84

1

F15

32

Existed

+

EOT sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F84

2

F15

25

Existed

EOT sensor

Condition

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

Tempera-
ture [

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63 k

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00 k

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260 k

JMBIA0080ZZ

ECM-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 FUEL INJECTOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702948

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted.)
• Fuel injector
• ECM

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702949

1.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

Refer to 

ECM-372, "Component Function Check"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0201

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL1

ECM detects No. 1 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0202

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL2

ECM detects No. 2 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0203

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL3

ECM detects No. 3 injector circuit is open or shorted.

P0204

INJECTOR CIRC-CYL4

ECM detects No. 4 injector circuit is open or shorted.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Traveling con-
trol mode

Accelerator an-
gle variation 
control

ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This 
causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
NOTE:
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed.

Combustion 
control mode

Stratified charge 
combustion 
control at start-
ing

No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start).

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

ECM-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702950

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-306, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-247, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702951

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0222

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “B” 
circuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

P0223

TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch “B” 
circuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1 is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

• The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order 

for the idle position to be within +10 degrees.

• The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal con-

dition. So, the acceleration will be poor. 

NOTE:
If throttle position sensor1 and 2 malfunction at the same time conducts following control.
• ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed 

opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.

ECM-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

ECM-306, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

+

Ground

Voltage

Electric throttle control actuator

Connector

Terminal

F45

2

Ground

Approx. 5 V

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

2

F16

60

Existed

+

Continuity

Electric throttle control actu-

ator

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F45

4

F16

75

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  315  316  317  318   ..