Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 316

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 316

 

 

P0190 FRP SENSOR

ECM-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FRP sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-2

Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2

Refer to 

ECM-392, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning part.

5.

CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

FRP sensor

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F95

1

3

Approx. 5 V

+

Ground

Voltage

FRP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F95

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F95

1

F15

23

Existed

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F95

3

F15

39

Existed

ECM-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0190 FRP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

8.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

Refer to 

ECM-242, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010702944

1.

CHECK FRP SENSOR

WITH CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Select “FUEL PRES SEN V” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT and check the indication under
the following condition.

+

Ground

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F15

11

Ground

Existed

E57

123

125

128

+

Continuity

FRP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F95

2

F15

33

Existed

Monitor Item

Condition

Indication

FUEL PRES SEN V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tempera-
ture.)

820 – 1,140 mV

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

820 – 2,900 mV

P0190 FRP SENSOR

ECM-243

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

ECM

N

P

O

WITHOUT CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connector disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check FRP sensor signal voltage.

Is inspection result normal? 

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to 

EM-164, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

F15

33

39

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed

Approx. 0.82 – 1.14 V

[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm

Approx. 0.82 – 2.9 V

ECM-244

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR20DD]

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000010702945

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (The EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine oil temperature sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECM-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2

>> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010702946

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0197

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor low)

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

P0198

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature sensor high)

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

Fail safe mode

Vehicle behavior

Others

Intake and exhaust valve timing control does not function.

+

Ground

Voltage

EOT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F84

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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