Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 230

 

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Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual - part 230

 

 

ECH-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354 IGNITION COIL

2.

CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-2

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place where with no combustible objects and good ventilation.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.

4.

Start engine.

5.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

6.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

7.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

8.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

9.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark

is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.

CAUTION:

• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50

cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunc-
tioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor.

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

ECH-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010502881

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 5 second.

2.

Rev engine from idle to 4,000 rpm.

3.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

ECH-219, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010502882

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNEC-

TIONS

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector connection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-1

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0365

CAMSHAFT POSITION 
SENSOR B B1
(Camshaft position sensor 
“B” circuit bank 1)

• The exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor signal is not detected by the ECM 
during the first few seconds of engine 
cranking.

• The exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor signal is not send to ECM during 
engine running.

• The exhaust valve timing control position 

sensor signal is not in the normal pattern 
during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
• Signal plate

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F18

121

126

5 V

ECH-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

P0365 EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

3.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end.
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft.

5.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-2

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between exhaust valve timing control position sensor harness connector and ECM
harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Exhaust valve timing control 

position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

3

F18

127

Existed

Exhaust valve timing control 

position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F18

121

Existed

Exhaust valve timing control 

position sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F18

126

Existed

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

ECH-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HRA2DDT]

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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010379105

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0420 is displayed with DTC P0095, P0115, P0130, P0135, P0136, P0141, P0170, P0190, P0200,
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0313, P0335, P0443, P1130, P1131,
P1351, P1352, P1544, P1620, P2031, P2243, P2244, P2626 or P2A06, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC without P0420. Refer to 

ECH-71, "DTC Index"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

NOTE:
DTC P0420 can not duplicate.

>> Proceed to 

ECH-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010379106

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 12 minutes.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

ECH-221, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010379107

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

ECH-179, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM FLYWHEEL LEARNING

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

CATALYST SYSTEM
(Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold bank 1)

Difference between raw and filtered lambda sen-
sor signals anomaly high when submitted to rich-
ness pulses for 25 seconds.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Thermal ageing
• Absent catalytic converter

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F18

112

100

Keeping engine speed at 3,000 rpm 
constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 1.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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